how to find your CPU multiplier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2007, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default how to find your CPU multiplier

k, this is pretty random but to find your fequency multiplier or whatever its called download Core Temp and it says what frequency your processor is at and what its being multiplied by, the multiplier is always constant or stays the same,

for example my athlon 3800+ venice has a multiplier of 12 and i have it running at a frequency of 215 (stock 200 not much but stock cooling is pants) therefore: O/C: 215x12=2.580Ghz. Stock: 200x12= 2.40 Ghz
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 04:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

CPU-Z
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 05:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
CPU-Z
exactly.
you get it at CPUID
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

oh i never realized it was on CPU-Z
Nick is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

Just take your current cpu speed and divide by the fsb or just use cpu-z. Lol
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

too bad they locked the multis it would make over clocking so much easier.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 01:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

for a small fee you can have an fx lol.
p.s. i read a review on newegg for the fx-74...thet guy reviewing it said that it BEAT a x6800. *cough*bull*cough*sh***cough*...i love reading the reviews left by retards on newegg. kinda like reading the comics.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

yeah the highest my ahlton will go is 4.8GHz
Nick is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 05:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
yeah the highest my ahlton will go is 4.8GHz
....before it melts.
Unless you have liquid helium cooling.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 05:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: how to find your CPU multiplier

yeah lol
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find my DVDRW Drive on my computer! gerard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-25-2007 03:11 PM
Fixed CPU Multiplier? Sydzy Overclocking and Modding 0 05-02-2007 06:42 AM
Can't find driver Captain Murphy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-19-2007 03:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.