how far can i overclock? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 02:53 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea, if you wanna run 1:1, so you're gonna need good ram

with G skill LE/LA's and good hsf, you can probably push it to 3.0ghz @2.9vdimm
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:24 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

man for the extra 10.00 USD get the heatsink won't help majorly but It looks cool and is still preetty well with th cooling.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok i wasnt planning on using my ram that i currently have. sorry if that confused you guys. i was just saying what type i have. i couldnt find any g skill ram. maybe im not looking in the right places.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:09 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Couple sets of these would work.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...231-003&depa=1

Just go to newegg and go to memory. Then under manufacturer select G skill and you can find their ram that way.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 12:13 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

why the ones dale poasted be better than these : http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...231-012&depa=1


i would really like to be running 2 gigs, so this is what i would be looking for
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 01:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Dale's TCCD's that he recomended are THE BEST and can run at a much higher speeds
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 01:49 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Well the difference is those are PC-3200, they ones I linked to are PC-4400. i.e. faster

And you don't need 2 gigs of RAM, 1 gig of faster RAM would be more benficial than 2 gigs of RAM unless you need 2 gigs for some odd reason.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:55 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

lol the most you'll ever use is probably like 512mb of ram, which is probably already enough imo, but in gaming, 1 gig helps out

anything more than 1 gig won' help you at all

get the ram that dale suggested
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:19 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

actually diablo 512 will do yes if you tweak xp and don't run much

But if you run a lot of spyware, virus, chat clients, and a load of other crap then 1gb is necessary. Just on my desktop with no other programs running besides my backround stuff I'm using 800MB of my page file. So with dual channel 512MB that's just enough to cover that without adding in a game.

But hey like 6 months ago I was running and playing games with 256mb of PC-2100 Dell RAM
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:07 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Again, the faster your RAM is, the less capacity you'll be using. Thus lots of RAM is not all that usefull. If you want to get past 2.6ghz, your going to need some type of special cooling system. Such as advanced air cooling, or a nice WCS. With a 3000, you better be happy with 2.6ghz. I even think 2.6ghz might be pushing it a little. But with a winchester core, i have faith.

I suggest OCZ RAM. G Skill is really expensive, and used for the most extreme OC.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.