How does over clocking with DDR2 work? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2007, 12:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

Well from what I can tell there's no place in my BIOS to change the ratio. Lame.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 02:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

you will change the ratio by changing the speed of the ram. ie, if you change it from ddr 400 to ddr 333, it changes the ratio. there probbaly wont be a setting that is like "memory/fsb ratio".
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 08:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

either o/c ur cpu to 400fsb or downclock ur ram to 333fsb so 1:1
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 10:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

agreed
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 12:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
you will change the ratio by changing the speed of the ram. ie, if you change it from ddr 400 to ddr 333, it changes the ratio. there probbaly wont be a setting that is like "memory/fsb ratio".
They have that setting on some boards.

The lowest I can go is 533.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 02:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
either o/c ur cpu to 400fsb or downclock ur ram to 333fsb so 1:1
crazed pardon my numbers for some reason i was thinking you were running ddr ram, not ddr2.
amd's dont work like that, guys. and it is not crucial that it run on a 1:1 ratio in any event.
there aint no way you will make an amd cpu run at 400 fsb. if you can, i wanna see it so i can do it too. i highly doubt that it will do it no matter how low you drop the cpu multi. and then you start getting really screwy ram timings and stuff.
i have an excellent overclocking board and cpu, and i am REALLY pushing it at 340ish.
amds tend to not be so stable at speeds over 300. it takes work to get them that high. plus if you were running 400 fsb on a 4800, that would make your cpu clock 5.0ghz (12.5 x 400)...and that is not gonna happen.
crazed you need 240 fsb to get 3.0ghz (240 x 12.5). if you set your ram speed at ddr2 533, i think that will put you at like 428mhz on your ram:
12.5 x 240 = 3000 / 7 (i think) = 428 (ddr2 856). that gskill should handle that no problem, probably at stock timings and voltage.
i have a link to ddr2/amd ram timings, i will see if i can find it and post it for ya.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 09:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

wat should he get his fsb to then?
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 10:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

you mean what should he be able to get it to?
it depends on the cpu and mobo etc...
but if he can get it to 240 he will be at 3.0 ghz. now i say fsb to avoid confusion...but amd's external cpu clock is not the same as "fsb". but for the sake of simplicity, it will do in explanations. as far as what you see, fsb describes it well enough.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 10:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

ive never owned an amd so i dont know much bout them
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 10:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How does over clocking with DDR2 work?

yeah dude they are quite a bit different. if you think of things in an intel fashion, i can usually use the terminology to explain the corresponding amd feature. it is different, tho. i've never overclocked an intel...i understand the principle, but not the practice.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM
Unable to save work into server coolray Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-20-2007 02:01 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.