how to do you use two computers at once - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2004, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 121
Default how to do you use two computers at once

how do you connect 2 computers to work at the same time and or work together?
__________________

Dell XPS is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 06:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Depends. If you just want to network them, buy a switch (Hub) and connect them via NIC card.

However if you want them to share a single internet connection you need a router, and that is much more of a hassle.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 09:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default

If both computers have a usb posts, you will be able to access information from both of them, just by using a USB cable.
__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it is better to use a network card. you are being too vague in your question
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: how to do you use two computers at once

Quote:
Originally posted by Dell XPS
how do you connect 2 computers to work at the same time and or work together?
There are a couple of methods.
1. Have to computers side by side. And you can new work them too. I use this method as I have my Screw Around CPU acting as a DVD/DivX player from time to time.

2. Dual Monitor Video Card and 2 monitors. Really good for keeping an eye on things or working with documents at the same time. Eg. Me at work where i need one monitor to show price list, the other to show the company website. But don't try playing a game on one and expecting the other monitor to do some one thing CPU intensive. You are asking for trouble there.

3. KVM Switch. Cheapest and most space saving method. How ever you can only view 1 monitor at a time.



Sorry, I am recovering from a hang over right now, and the lateral thinking part of me as just taken over
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 04:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

use 2 mice? just my honest opinion lol
Demalii is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

do you mean having the two cpus from different systems working on the same task or just having the two systems hooked up for file sharing?

cause i dont think the first setup i mentioned is possible
stumanoo is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

what are you trying to do man
__________________
Seattle Computer and Laptop Repair
http://www.datazingtech.com
Datazing is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 121
Default

what i meant by having 2 computers work at once was having them side by side because i read somewhere in here that it was better to have them side by side than to have 2 processors.
Dell XPS is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shrapnill
Depends. If you just want to network them, buy a switch (Hub) and connect them via NIC card.

However if you want them to share a single internet connection you need a router, and that is much more of a hassle.
re-read his question.
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.