How do you overclock ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2008, 12:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I have 2x1GB of the G.Skills, and have 'em at a 1:1 ratio w/ my CPU...they perform decently, and are clocked at 441MHz right now.
You have the good NQ's..

he's got those crappy 4gb dark blue PQ's
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 12:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Ahh, ok, lol. Didn't know which ones he had, you just said the DDR2 800 ones, and just figured he had 4GB of the same ones I had xD.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 12:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Don't want to hijack....


but what is best to get your cpu overclocked with? linked or Unlinked?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 02:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
That's over stock clock..lol. Remember, its DDR2, so its doubled . So essentially I'm running at 882MHz. Open up CPU-Z,and look at the Memory tab; it'll show your DRAM Frequency as halved (i.e. 400 for 800).
Lol i remember when i first saw that i was confused.

Drizzt:

Linked is better because you ram is clocked alongside your CPU and if you do unlinked its like putting a crappy muffler on a Mustang instead of a flowmaster.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 02:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

*waiting on my car knowledge to come into play*

lol, thx doom. kudo baby ;D

nvm kudos are not working D:
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 03:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Yes, but your ram OC can bugger up your overall OC. So knowingly changing things one at a time is best.

UNlinked it doesnt/cant be OC. Linked is like leaving your Vcore on auto... It'll change with your fsb increase, but will it destroy your puter?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 03:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

Only reason I got G skill is because members here told me that it was good for overclocking!

Now I am getting a whole bunch of negative feedback on the ones i bought, even after several threads I made on helping me to get the best components.
-.-

And just when I ordered them, I get all this, "that ram sucks"

Anyways, If I have an Nvidia 8800 gt can I stil overclock with the ATI tools?

And where can I check if its linked or unlinked?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 04:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

This may be a really dumb question but im reading through this coz id like to overclock me rig but is there any point? I mean will it really make a big difference in, say, gaming?
I mean i have a dual core at 2.0 ghz, 4 gb ram, an a ati Hd 2600 xt it can play all the new games on the highest settings would oc reali make them look better? Or would it mean my computer is being run into the ground to play the games that good or would it not make any difference at all?
ste2425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 05:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

OC might not make them look better, but lag will be less, i.e. load times on screens, multiple encounters.. things that require cpu usage.
I think its worth it.. My quads at 25% OC, with very mininal Volts and effort. So for 260 bucks, I have a cpu that'll run like a 700 buck one.
I think it's posted that the average OC basially does nothing to your setup provided its done right, minumal V ANd temp. So ideally you need a cooler.

My OC is 25%, from 2.4 -> 3.0Ghz. It'll do much better, but I don't need it any higher. Look around for your setup on here and see whatt results are easily possible. Try them, see if you like it.. It's not perminate so just try.

Ati tool does Nvidia too.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 05:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: How do you overclock ram?

cheers mate
can i just ask one other question,
my full rig setup is pentium dual core E2180 a@ 2.0ghz, 4GB DDR2-667 ram, Biostar GF7050v-M7 mobo, an ati hd 2600 xt with 256mb GGdr3 ram.

Do you if any of these parts take well or oc or more iportantly hate it with a passion and would die at the try?
cheers
__________________

ste2425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Problems carlito6904 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 06-14-2008 10:14 PM
Ram Hussein19891 System Upgrades 1 06-04-2008 10:50 PM
Quick Ram Question (Please at least look at) Higach Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-06-2008 02:06 AM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.