How do you know the multiplyer number? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default How do you know the multiplyer number?

I am buying an AMD 64 3200+ and of course I am going to OVERCLOCK.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-103-502&depa=1

Where does it say what the multiplyer is and if it doesn't how do you find it?
__________________

AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default

If you dont want to copy-paste here is the link again

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-502&depa=1
__________________

AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Divide the clock speed, by the HTT since it's a 64. It'll be (clockspeed)/200 = Multi

So in this case 2000MHz / 200 = 10
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks a lot i'm overclocking this thing past 3800+ speeds
AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

well you can try to oc it past 3800, but saying it wont get you there lol.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

The 3200+ is locked upwards at 10. So you can set it to 10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1...but nothing higher than 10. just incase u didn't know...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

what about the 2800? lol -.-
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 12:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

2800 is 9
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 11:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I always wundered this my defualt speed for the htt is 204, not 200, who overclocked this....

My multiplier is 9, but I got the 939 amd 3000
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Oh yeah, the SKT 939 3000's also have a 9 multiplier.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.