how do you enter bios ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 01:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Don't forget Compaq's infamous "F10"
__________________

Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i have an msi splash screen...says the link to the future i think, and it gives me my choices. does the buton depend on the mobo and are all mobo bios's the same?
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 05:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 88
Default

It depends on the BIOS, not the mobo.
Pac0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ok, what about the diff bios's, are there others that are beter then other or some thing?
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Mine is F1 repeadetly. I have to push it X amount of times in a time limit to get to BIOS. Stupid HP.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pac0
It depends on the BIOS, not the mobo.
yeah it is the mobo my friend
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 11:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Question "Keystroke+Semmi-collin+Double-Backslash+Execute+Command=BIOS...."

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
Mine is F1 repeadetly. I have to push it X amount of times in a time limit to get to BIOS. Stupid HP.
LOL!! That’s ridiculous! You can’t even hold it down?

Mine’s Delete, enter, backspace, and the escape key.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 12:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

hahaha i dont know mine . . .

it doesnt say

and its HP
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:34 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Rainfall of experiments..."

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
hahaha i dont know mine . . .

it doesnt say

and its HP
Just try holding down ANY key during startup. Something's gotta happen...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:17 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

With the most common key being DEL. Once you're in BIOS, you can probably disable the splash screen On mine it says silent boot and when enabled I have the intel MOBO splash screen instead of the POST.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.