how do you enter bios ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 11:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29
Default how do you enter bios ?

how do you get into your bios, what do you push... ?

Thanks
Kevin
__________________

kevinG is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

go into a command prompt and type format c:

JUST KIDDING!

when you restart, hit f1, delete, etc
__________________

__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

when u start up there is usually a black screen look down at the bottom or the top and something will usually say push X to enter setup this is the part of the bios ull want to go to
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

yeah glomish put it better than me im falling asleep here
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah, it'll say it mines delete
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

The buttons for entering BIOS are usually F1, Del, F4 or Tab.

Tab usually gets rid of the Splash screen loaded at the beginning.

Just press them all!
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

F1, F4, F10, alt-F10, del, ctrl-alt-ins... the list goes on..
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeha, f9 del f1 and tab normally work, on some mobo's there is a flash screen that shows what buttons you want to hit to get the function that you want to be in.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 01:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
push X to enter setup this is the part of the bios ull want to go to
never saw anything like that before lol

anyways.... mines del key to enter bio.
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Mine is F2
__________________

Stompy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.