how do u overclocking amd athlon 64 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2005, 04:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default Help plz any advise will help OVERCLOCKING????

Ok to start off here are the specs on my computer.

-gigabyte k8 triton series nForce 3 mobo
-amd athlon 64 3200+
-1 GB of ddr400 ram
-ATI (abit) radeon x800
-SATA 120 GB maxtor HDD

Now i have a couple questions. First off when i go into my bios i go to frequency settings it says my cpu clock ratio is set on auto but u can change in ecriments of .5 from 5 to 25. And my clock speed is set at 200mhs. and amd athlon 64 3200 default clock speed is 2.29 gh now if it was does it achieve this by multiplying clock speed and cpu clock ratio.

Also i would like in detail if possable how to overclock my system and programs (if there are any) to check stabability of my system after overclocking. i just made this cumputer less then a month ago and dont want to risk destroying by just trying it out myself with not much info on it. i mean i know some basic facts of Overclocking but not the major for my cpu.

If u have experience of overclocking of an amd plz answer as good as u can. any help is greatly appreceated. thank you in advance for any advise.

socom234 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821

I am not completely experienced myself, but I can give some hints that will help.

First off to overclock you wanna change the CPU FSB. Athlon made the processors so the multiplier can not really be increased I do believe. The ratio that you are talking about I believe is either the multiplier, or the ratio between the RAM speed and the CPU clock speed.

Also, when you overclok, eventually you may want to increase the voltages supplied to the CPU. Another thing to note is that the HT frequency may have to be lowered. I was not able to overclock mine until I lowered the HT frequency from x5 to x4.

One more tip. If you have dynamic overclocking you will want that disabled, and I believe you'll also want Cool'N'Quiet disabled if that is also on there. I'll let somebody else expand on this.

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088

Well before you do anything, your going to want to find out all your temps. Room/cpu/mobo/case temp. I would also get some sort of cooling system. Rather its liquid cooling, or a damn good heatsink/cpu fan. But your going to need some sort of hardware to OC.

Because you want to have the best temp, so you dont burn your system up. For a safe OC, i suggest getting some sort of cooling system.
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

I have had nothing but problems when overclocking that chip, and my setup is very similar to yours. OC the FSB to get the best results, but just make sure you lock the speed of the AGP bus or you could damage your X800.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

yeah, the pci/agp bus is a real problem when overclocking.
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Flonaze

Its really quite simple. Just go into the Setup (Delete, or one of those F-keys, depending on your motherboard & BIOS, during boot to gwet in). And change the FSB multiplier. Just do it slowly. Cause i almost f'd up doing mine.

Flonaze is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.