How do they know if I overclocked my CPU? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 04:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Ok nice! Cuz I overcloked mine right now :P It was 1.80GHz and I oc'ed to 2.10GHz... it is a AMD Sempron 3000+ 64Bit Edition.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

They give you a lie detector test, its true read your warrentee. They give you a urine test too.

Actually they don't know, even if it did burn all you have to do is make up a story, like I turned it on and I heard a loud pop and then in was like that. They know your full of sh!t anyway, its not what they know, its what they can prove.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
They give you a lie detector test, its true read your warrentee. They give you a urine test too.

Actually they don't know, even if it did burn all you have to do is make up a story, like I turned it on and I heard a loud pop and then in was like that. They know your full of sh!t anyway, its not what they know, its what they can prove.
Lol! Good idea! Hey, does someone know how the little gray thing on it middle of it can break? Because of that I dind't had my old CPU back...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Lol! Good idea! Hey, does someone know how the little gray thing on it middle of it can break? Because of that I dind't had my old CPU back...
You mean the CPU Die? It can break from improperly mounting a heatsink or putting too much pressure down on it.

I believe the ones where it's just the die can handle around 40lbs of pressure...the AMD64's with the IHS's are rated up at like..70+lbs but I'd never actually put that much on there
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 03:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

lol is there a 70lb heat sunk cos that would be sick :P
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 03:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no that'd be lame considering it'd probably smash your motherboard.....
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.