How do i overclock a videocard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Default How do i overclock a videocard?

I see that theres a cpu overclocking tutorial thread. How do i overclock my video card though. Ive heard you have to use programs to do video cards. Do you guys reccomend any?
__________________

Tenken is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

What kind of card is it?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Download coolbits.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Is it Ati or Nvidia if it is Nvidia do what majistic said if it is Ati download Ati tool.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

ATI Tool causes problems with blizzard/battle.net games. Like Diablo 2, Warcraft 3 and its expansion....... Thats why i can't overclock right now
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Really I did not know I never did an ati overclock there is a nvidia in the family comp I overclocked, and a voodoo 5500 on my comp.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Rivatuner for NVidia, I do believe. Make sure you have it adequately cooled as well.
Him is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I use Power Strip to overclock my nVidia.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.