How do i overclock my E8400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2008, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default How do i overclock my E8400

I have an ultra 120 so cooling wont be a problem but im having problems overclocking it, step by step what do i do.
i need to know exatly everything to change and what to change to hit 4.2 GHz
I have pc2-8500 ram i think
i want it to be stable but i have no idea what to do please help.
__________________

__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do i overclock my E8400

change the FSB. Check stability. Not stable? Bump up voltage by .010 Check for stability again. Keep doing it till your at 4.2 and change your ram divider to underclock. Goodluck and research some more.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i overclock my E8400

thanks for keeping it simple, but the problem is i can get to 400 x 9 without adding any voltage increases (is at 1.360) but if i go passed 420 x 9 under maximus bios the voltages to chose from go from like 1.34 to 1.47 to 1.5, how do i increase by 0.10
__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: How do i overclock my E8400

set the vcore to your own voltage. dont do auto. on stock mine is at 1.16. I got to 4.5 on 1.46vcore. then you can set your own vcore.

And that way is too slow for some. another way is just set the fsb at the desired speed, and then change the voltage, and see if it is stable. then bump up depending on how unstable it is.
For instance, in one run it woudlnt boot, so I bumped it up alot, then it would only make it through half a boot, so I bumped it up equally more. then it almost made it, so small steps from there.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do i overclock my E8400

Yea, I usually bump up .020 if it's unstable. I also don't do 5mhz increments either cause I don't have any patience. I started to oc my e2180 again and got to 3.34 so far on 1.47, which I couldnt get stable before. Weird
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i overclock my E8400

thats not working too well i cant do it, when i think i got the voltages write i can start my computer (as in the fans turn on) but my moniter deosnt show aything. and this is after i got the BSOD and switched the voltage up, i ned some in depth descriptions or someone with my same setup and tell me somne things
__________________

__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
How do I overclock? Noak3 Overclocking and Modding 1 02-03-2008 06:19 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.