How do i Overclock a 3870 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2008, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default How do i Overclock a 3870

How do i overclock my 3870? will i need extra cooling, totally new at overclocking.
__________________

__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

get ati tool, move core and memory up alittle at a time and scan for artifacts.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

ati tool didnt work so im using power strip, moving my clocks up and instead of scanning for artifacts im running 3dmark06 and seeing if my compter crashes, or am i an idiot. Whats scanning for artifacts? also if i am doing it right when i get to the crashing point and set it down a bit so its 100% stable will it be good then, no overheating.
what clocks should i be able to get to. my Card started at GPU 777 Mhz and MEM 1126 MHz (think this is actually 2.5 GHz but not shure because of DDR can someone explain?)
__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

k im trying
GPU 860
Mem 1250
__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

k power strip must suck because i changed mem to 1263 and GPU to 877 and i got about a 50 point change in 3dmark. that didn't seem worth it I must be doing something wrong, i need help.
__________________
E8400 @ 4.0 GHz . Maximus Formula . Antec 900 . HD 3870 Crossfire . X2 WD Velociraptor RAID 0 . 2 GB Dominator 1066
http://www.youtube.com/user/VEEKDOOR
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 02:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

rivatuner. 877 is a good clock. If you go to xtremesystems they have unlocked bios there so you can clock pass that.

edit:
Gigabyte HD3870 MOd Unlocked | 900/2100Mhz AiR cooled - XtremeSystems Forums
they have tons of info on the 3870
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

you can't expecct incredible gains in 3DMARK06 scores by just overclocking your GPU... little increases means little increases in scores.... 50 points is quite a lot to gain

anyways, are you sure ATI Tool isn't working? do you have the latest version or is your card just not supported?

also, its not always safe to just run a program and hope it doesn't crash your pc... you need to be monitoring temperatures and checking for actual stability

artifacts are little problems on your screen such as small white pixels that show up when your GPU is having problems, when you overclock too much, the picture that shows up on your screen may tear, pixelate, get artifacts etc. that is an indication your card is not getting enough voltage or is getting too hot
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

hey its commandercup!

long time no see dude!!

first I'll answer your questions:

a. the hd3870 has pretty good cooling, and it overclocks well even with the stock cooler
b. thirdshiftdj has shown an excellent unlocked bios for your video card, so you can increase it as much as you want (as long as you don't over do it)
c. don't expect a high gain just by oc'ing a little
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 04:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

hey mate :P

stopped messing with my PC for a while lol, but I'm back

anyways, btw, don't double/triple post, against the rules and its harder to read other people's posts
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 05:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How do i Overclock a 3870

its not so bad compared to the Quadruple and Quintuple posts he used to make when he had build questions

also did the HD3870 BIOS work?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
Release of the 3870 X2s? This changes EVERYTHING! Help on deciding Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-28-2008 09:22 PM
ATI: 2900 pro 1GB DDR4 (vs)**new 3870? XxvigilancexX System Upgrades 25 11-23-2007 09:39 PM
Radeon HD 3850, 3870 Specs Leaked Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 11-06-2007 11:03 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.