"How do I OVERCLOCK????...." - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2004, 10:12 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default F***ing ridiculous

Seriously, lets stop, I read over this and this is freakin ridiculous. I was just trying to get you to search and think for yourself, instead of being lazy and asking us when you hadn't even tried. I wasn't trying to be insulting at first, you just don't get how annoying it can be when people post ridiculous questions that can be found in hundreds of other places. Sorry man, lets just end this.

<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 10:37 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Filamentary..."

You’re absolutely right. … We posted absolutely ridiculous sh***. Just hope you read this:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
FYI i wasn't finished asking some questions. I guess i wen't here because i was sick and tired of people explaining this like an alien from outer space!! (Anyone who's ever went through collage for this knows what i'm talking about...) So i thought I'd come here, and ask some REAL HUMAN BEINGS about this subject!
But there are still some questions i ment to ask. because everywhare else i wen't to, had different methods, for different processors. some of them said that you couldn't doo that with a Socket 7 processor. Some said that you could. Outhers said that that wasn't possible with a Plug and play (Modular) BIOS. Some outhers said you needed a firmware BIOS for this task! None of them worked. So instead of wrecking my brains trying to figure this sh** out, i wen't to my last resort. You guys...

Thanks for your help guys! [/B]
There was NO lazyness involved in what i was doing. I just hope you can understand how PAINFULL it is to try to understand what the f** they were talking about. (Truly painful.) And you’re right. I should have ‘googled’ it instead of searching through Yahoo… (What the sh*t was I thinking?) Anyway, I hope there are no hard feelings from this. (One genius to another…)



Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:06 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

All-in-all it is my fault, I should have posted a link to my "How to overclock" topic within this topic as soon as I had written it - it would have stopped all this confusion.

Back to topic - I am afraid I have no idea how to overclock a Socket 7 CPU, when I had a processor in that generation I wasn't into overclocking.
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:07 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to BenjaminsZ

i have a qusition on overclocking how do u exactly do it i mean how do u get in to ur built in operating system or into ur mombo and how do u tweak ur processer i dont get it?
BenjaminsZ is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:09 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

you should have made your own thread dude..

someone close this

you OC through your bios
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Please do not bump old topics for no reason

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.