How do I overclock? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2008, 02:08 AM   #21 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

click on the drop down menu to the right and select 3d
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:09 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

hmmm I dont have a drop down menu... I do have a check box that says enable driver level hardware overclocking
__________________

Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:11 AM   #23 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

oh yea, duh! make sure the link clocks is unchecked
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:12 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

>.< lol ok that requires a reboot so Ill brb

then I need to know what sliders to move etc. and the other stuff like were do I check temp and whats a safe temp.
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:16 AM   #25 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

Nvidia monitor will tell you temps. Move the core clock slider and memory slider
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:17 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default

ok so play games and check temps.... what about stability whats that mean?

also whats safe temps?

Now I added tons of fans inside this PC because I forsaw over clocking. If I wanna crank thoes sliders all the way is it all about keeping the cards cool?

if so how can I crank up my other fans.
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:24 AM   #27 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

that its stable. If you see any glitches within the game its most likely because its not stable. I doubt a 50mhz jump in core clock and memory clock will do that to you but just keep an eye out anyways. Then start increasing in 5-10mhz increments.

I don't know safe temps specifically for your card but generally speaking anywhere around 60-80c
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:55 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

cool thanks for everything. How do I change the speed of other fans in my case?
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:46 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: How do I overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozar927 View Post
cool thanks for everything. How do I change the speed of other fans in my case?
If they're just plugged into the power supply, then you can't.

Stability is if it's not crashing or making Blue screens after extended usage.

You don't want your temps above 100C at load, ever. That's where you start damaging the card. I would never want a card over maybe 75C at load though.
__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:49 AM   #30 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: How do I overclock?

The motherboard controls the speed of any fans that are plugged into it. As ethan said any that are not plugged into the motherboard or manual fan speed controller cannot be controlled.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclock build. eggcream Overclocking and Modding 4 05-28-2008 12:34 PM
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.