How do I overclock? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2008, 01:47 AM   #11 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: How do I overclock?

For what you are doing right now you don't need to no.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default

Im at the fan tab and have read everything up untill the third pic.

its 2 9800 gts and I have intel core duo cpu at 3.0ghz vista 32 bit 4 gigs ddr2 ram
__________________

Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

to the right in the drop down menu choose direct control then you should be able to move the top slider left and right adjusting the fan speed. Set to like 70% or whatever is tolerable to you. You can also click on Apply settings at windows start if you'd like your fan to start at that speed. Make sure to hit apply
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

it dosent give me controle of the top 2 sliders just the third that says performance 3d is that the one?
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

sure move that one to 70 and hit apply. I'm used to the old riva w/ one slider.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

ok done! man thats noisey : / but anything for better gaming
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

lol. Okay click on overclock tab again. You can start by raising the core clock 10 mhz and check for stability. I'm too lazy to wait so I just bump it up 50mhz. Then go game and see if it freezes or if there is any abnormalities. Just keep repeating the steps while keeping an eye on temps. Do this w/ the memory clock too. Start to work in 5-10 mhz increments when you get high clocks.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:57 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

okie

BTW its an SLI system if that changes anything
Kozar927 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:04 AM   #19 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: How do I overclock?

nope. Overclocking takes time to test it out so have some patience and keep raising. I don't care for gaming so I use 3dmark06 to test my stability, but since you game just pick your favorite game and play for alittle bit and go back and raise the clocks again. Just make sure you keep an eye on the temps of your cards. If they get hot go raise the fan setting again. Once you find a spot thats not stable, back down 5-10 mhz. If you find the noise unbearable then leave it where you find it comfortable and try to find the max overclock for that fan setting. Good luck and let me know how it goes
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wheatfield, NY
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Kozar927
Default Re: How do I overclock?

of what slider theirs 3 under over clocking

and what exactly constitutes a stable system and how do I check card temps and oh whats a safe card temp sorry for all the questions lol

also I dont seem to be able to move any of the sliders lol
__________________

Kozar927 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclock build. eggcream Overclocking and Modding 4 05-28-2008 12:34 PM
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.