how do i know if my comp is stable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 01:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default how do i know if my comp is stable

I have an athlon 64, 2800+ and it feels like it's slower then my older amd 1.2 ghz.

i have 2 ocz 256 memory cards in it that's supposed to be pc400 but it was running on pc 200 in the bios setting

i have a radeon 2800 pro 256 mb but it said it was set at 64 mb in the bios.

even after i changed the memory to pc400 and videocard to 256, it feels like it got slower. How do i know if my comp is stable and if i made my computer correctly??? it's a day old and i'm not really happy about it right now.

i have a asus k8v.
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

That doesnt make sense to me....to make sure you are stable, you need to run benchmarks....Prime95 for the CPU, Aquamark or 3Dmark for the vid card...and so on. But I dont know why you are running slower after your new speeds. Sorry I couldnt help.
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Is stress testing bad? I mean it seems like it would just let you know what's working, but it won't push anything too far will it?
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 12:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What about blue screens of death, do you get any of those?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

ok i see your problem, a. you screweed up your aperture size. in the bios it will say aperture size is "64mb". that doesn't mean that your video card is locked at 256mb. thats just shared aperture memory, set it back to 64mb. search the forum...theres some good articles on it. as for the ram, "pc400" what the hell is that??? are you talking about pc3200 which runs at 400mhz. if so, then set your front side bus(fsb for short) to 200mhz
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

set your fsb to 400 MHZ not 200, then you should be getting optimum performance.

what is your processors clock speed, and what are the jumpers set on???
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Devil4915
ok i see your problem, a. you screweed up your aperture size. in the bios it will say aperture size is "64mb". that doesn't mean that your video card is locked at 256mb. thats just shared aperture memory, set it back to 64mb.
What should an ATi 9800 Pro 256mb be set at? I think mine was at 128 and I changed it to 256, should I change mine back too?
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.