How do I find out if my cpu is locked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default How do I find out if my cpu is locked?

I have a xp2900 barton and want to overclock but the board I have now doesn't have the multiplyer option but I will update the mobo soon. Wasn't there a list or something saying which cpu were locked?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Just go into the BIOS. If you cannot change the bus speed/voltage/or the hurtz variable, then it is locked.
__________________

__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

its not just the cpu rating its also the week it was made, because after a certain week they started locking them. When it locked it means you cant change the mulitplier. You can still overclock it but this means raising the fsb, and so raising your memory speed, so needed better more expensive memory.

(woo 1000th post)
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 03:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Is there a program I could get that would tell me if its locked? The motherboard I have now doesn't display multiplyer.

Plus I have TwinMos 3200 512mbx2 in dual channel. Anybody know if thats good for OCing?
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Just go into the BIOS and see if you can change CPU speed values
__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Is this computer a Dell, Gateway, HP, Sony, etc? If it is, it won't overclock.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Its home built. I can't check in the bios because my board doesn't have that function. The board is a Chaintech 7NJL6.
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm pretty sure it does have that function. Every motherboard has that option... Try pressing whatever key it suggests. If it is not suggesting any keys for you to press, then try delete, F10, F1, and F2.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dario03
Its home built. I can't check in the bios because my board doesn't have that function. The board is a Chaintech 7NJL6.
Sorry, I mean I don't have the multiplier option in my board. I do have bios options (don't know what I'd do with out them).
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.