how do i check my cpu temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2004, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default how do i check my cpu temp?

do i need some kind of thermometer or what to check my cpu temperature? is there just some kind of software that i can download?
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

enter CMOS setup> hardware monitor. press DEL or F1 key at POST
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

do you mean when i first boot my computer? sorry if i sound stupid, learning's got to start somewhere and here seems good
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 123
Default

When your comp starts up, at the boot screen press F1 or DEL and it will take you to the BIOS. Go to hardware monitor [or similar] and it will tell you your temp.
__________________
No time to sign.
w105 is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea u can do that.. But if u want, u can buy a temperature gauge. And put it in front of ur PC so u will have the TEmp all the time. But i saw that u have a ASUS mobo. A disc comes with the ASUS motherboards that has software on it. Like mine did. There is a program on there that u can install that is a temp gauge. I think its called like real time monitor or somthing like that. It tells u ur voltage, ur mobo temp, ur CPU temp and all these other cool things.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Monster00
yea u can do that.. But if u want, u can buy a temperature gauge. And put it in front of ur PC so u will have the TEmp all the time. But i saw that u have a ASUS mobo. A disc comes with the ASUS motherboards that has software on it. Like mine did. There is a program on there that u can install that is a temp gauge. I think its called like real time monitor or somthing like that. It tells u ur voltage, ur mobo temp, ur CPU temp and all these other cool things.
I have an ASUS motherboard too. The program is called "AsusProbe."
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea thats it.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to dragondima
Default

everything well said but my question to you is..you have a windows 2000 on a pentium 4? sorry to me that just doesn't make any sense. to be on topic there are programs like HDD Temperature Pro 1.1 and WeatherCast that are free on a lot of sites... for example download.com they are effecient don't take up a lot of space and they provide exactly what you need i perfer Weathercast
dragondima is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 02:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

attention dragondima: first of all Weathercast was for outside temperatures, not computer related. Second HDD temerature Pro was for Hard Drive temperatures, not CPU's

AsusProbe gave me multiple errors saying that "number of data points eceeds limits" and was a B**** to close all the little error windows. It wouldn't even give me a chance to tinker with the settings because of the error windows.

Any other software suggestions ppl?
Here is a screen shot also of the monitor: sorry its so big guys.

jaksback is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

ive never had a problem with ASUS probe. Maybe its only for XP?
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.