How do I adjust RAM speed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 06:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

here are some pics of my BIOS (oh and remember this is still my old RAM):


__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Turn both things in the first menu to manual from auto and see what else it gives ya

If it doesnt give you much more, try doing a BIOS upgrade from the asus site, www.asus.com (doesnt work without www)
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 07:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Why can't I view other peoples sigs?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 07:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

oh hey that reminds me! for some reason, whenever i update the BIOS past version 1.02, i get a bad bios checksum error most of the time i boot up. it will ask to restore BIOS and if i do, the message never comes up again. everyone seemed to think it was the battery but the message only occurs when BIOS 1.03 and up are installed.
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 07:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

the options in the mode select option from the BIOS above are: auto, standard, turbo. i have no idea what they are even talking about, as it doesn't even give a description of the function in the side pane.
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 07:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Memclock mode is where you'd adjust the memory frequency.

the CPU multiplier would be named just that 'CPU Multi"
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

ok i just discovered something that may be important! I just updated my BIOS, even though i knew it wouldn't boot, to 1.06 (the very latest version). I got a whole new bunch of options:





anyhow, i lowered the FSB to 200 because it was set at 220 for some reason. also, the cpu stock multiplier and HT thingy didn't look like they were set right. i thought some post listed above said its default is 9x but mine was set at 4x. anyways, after i took these pictures and restarted, i got the error message "Bad BIOS Checksum" and a voice saying "Boot Failed Due to CPU Overclocking." I didn't overclock but i'm thinking that maybe those standard values or what not are messing up my boot and that's the reason for the bad BIOS checksum. at least i've found out that i CAN overclock well on my board, if only it could boot up lol. anyone have any idea what could be wrong with it? i know someone's gonna say it's the battery but that doesn't explain why it works with BIOS 1.02 and why the voice prompt is telling me my CPU is overclocked!
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

HT ratio needs to stay at 4

Processor multiplier needs to be at 9 to make 1.8GHz

Don't know whats up with your BIOS though. Make sure your CMOS pin is on 1-2 and isn't like...left on pins 2-3 from a previous reset or something
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

no i'm sure the pins are correct. any other ideas for fixing the BIOS though?
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

OMG! ok, i just reinstalled the 1.06 BIOS again and this time I set the processor frequency multiplier to 9x and....it worked. my system booted up without a single complaint. right now i'm still in shock from the fact that it's working. it could just be luck...i'll post again if it starts not working. oh but there is one problem, my athlon 64 3000+ clocked at 2.01Ghz but now it's only clocking 1.81Ghz. Will setting it to 9.5x do the trick? i definitely don't want my processor underclocked!
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.