How do I adjust RAM speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default How do I adjust RAM speed?

i was gonna go out and buy some OCZ Platinum Rev 2 RAM. I've heard that can overclock to 500+ Mhz! When I went into my motherboard BIOS, the only options I had were to adjust those 4 timing values and the voltage. There was NO OPTION AT ALL to adjust the RAM speed. It only allowed me to set the maximum speed: 266, 333, and 400. There were NO CUSTOM OPTIONS AT ALL. Does this mean I cannot overclock my RAM Mhz on my motherboard? Will it automatically adjust the Mhz when I change the timings and voltage? I really don't wanna waste money on nice overclocking RAM if my motherboard can't even overclock it!
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

First of all we need specs, then second of all, you just told us the options. The timing values and voltages. That's how you overclock.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

specs are in my sig. asus k8n-e deluxe motherboard. i can only adjust the 4 timing values and voltage. does adjusting those values automatically make the Mhz go up? the RAM timings are 2-2-2-5. it's a common RAM.
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have something to say what speed for your ram to run at, just look for it.

And the way to overclock your ram is raising the FSB.

On your board, you need to change overclocking (and just about everything) to manual
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

i'm still not comprehending. i'll post some screenshots of my BIOS and hopefully you can help me more directly. i'll post 'em when i get home in a couple of hours (and yes i know i can't hit the printscreen button in BIOS lol. i'll use my digital camera)
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Your CPU FSB or CPU HTT as it may be labeled will be at 200.......when you raise this the RAM will follow and chances are there is a ram ratio option in your BIOS that'll dictacte whether or not it sticks with the CPU at 1:1 which is what you want.

Your RAM will go to 250+MHz not 500MHz........ 250MHz = DDR500 that's what I've been saying.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

oh wow that was quite clear, nubius. i get it now. so i MUST overclock the cpu to get higher RAM speeds, correct? (oh btw, i was tinkering with my BIOS a minute ago and yes, i saw my cpu fsb at 200 and it allowed me to go up in increments of 1.) also, if i have to overclock my RAM at the same time as my cpu, how do i make sure I don't blow my processor at the same time? sure, my RAM might be able to get to 250+MHz but how do I know my CPU can handle it?
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can lower your CPU multiplier, that's the number of 9 you will see

Your CPU wont handle 250mhz most likely, just keep checking the temperatures
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah you can get the CPU up to 250, but not with your stock multiplier.....on a good OC'ing mobo you COULD technically raise the RAM seperate from the CPU but that'd be pointless, you'd just be creating a system bottleneck.

Lower your CPU's multi, then raise the FSB by increments of 5MHz.......so 205...then 210..each time booting into windows. Then run prime95 and let it run for 5 mins.....if it doesn't error then boost it up another 5 MHz......keep doing that until prime95 fails quickly at which time I'll need to boost your voltages.

I'd let that ram burn in in your system for about a week though before you start overclocking. Give it time to heat up and want to OC.

stock for that ram will be 2-2-2-5 at 2.6v

What is your current voltage max? Lets assume it's 2.8.....change your timings to 2.5-3-3-7 and raise your voltage to 2.8, this will assure you have lots of headroom to OC that RAM and you can raise the FSB and basically check on your CPU.

Once you get to like 225MHz and your CPU and RAM are running 1:1 run prime95 for +12 hours with the large in place FFT's mode, this will test the CPU primarly.

Run memtest86+ for a few hours letting it loop, if that doesn't error your RAM is good to go.

Then play an intensive game for a couple hours and that'll basically really seal the deal your system is stable
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

and i can lower my stock multiplier how...? what would the option be called in BIOS?
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.