How do get my FSB Higher now??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default How do get my FSB Higher now???

You can see my system specs below.
I bought my OCZ premier because I was told that it could reach 230~240mhz with like 2.9v. Well, that turned out to be wrong.
I can't get my fsb much higher than 220mhz with 2.9v with 2.5-4-4-9 timings(stock 2.5-3-3-7) even if i set the multiplier to 8x on my 2600+ mobile! This is really sad!

I wanted to know if the processor fsb can go as high as it wants as long as the memory is good enough, or if some processors just cant handle a 230mhz bus, let alone a 250mhz FSB? If i just got a weenie CPU chip, it wouldnt be worth it to try better memory.

Should I definetely buy some expensive memory with tccd or bh-5 chips, or should i give up and resort to tighter timings without the bandwidth?

Any memory suggestions?
I need 1GB for under $150
My board only supports 2.9v Max DDR voltage
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Most AMD processors can do atleast 250FSB these days. I don't know about OCZ premier RAM but it should DEFINATELY be doing more than 220FSB. How do you know its the memory thats failing? Have you checked with Memtest86+?

And if you happen to need new RAM;

G.Skill ValueRAM. Does 250FSB with semi-relaxed timings.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

He has the same **** as me... It's not all that great trust me, even for OCZ its complete ****....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the premier ram is like valueram.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yea its OCZ value ram i think, it does ok, but nothing should be expected from it...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

run a memory divider. and you might need to up the Vcore
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.