how do 3dmark scores work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Question how do 3dmark scores work?

how is the score calculated? is it a constant scale, i.e, 6000 is 2x as good as 3000? or is it logarithmic?

is it all based on framrate?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I think that is has to do with what frame rates you can get at certain settings. 6000 isin't always better than 3000. You can score 3000 with every detail maxed out or on a different pc you can score 6000 with everything set to the lowest.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well yea, but i mean at standard settings.

how to they get from the raw framerate data to a number in the thousands?
joshd is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I guess it's just a formula that the creator's came up with. So every part of the equation let's say is a variable. After the test is run they substitute the variable with a number according to the results of the benchmark.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I think they offer a scorecard of some kind. If it's there, look it over and see if you can make some sense of it.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ther ya go. That's a lot easier.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default

I thought it was just the total amount of frames displayed over the whole time.
(You'd get 3600 frames in one minute at 60fps so..)
__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

anyone have any facts? all I see is I think's and I guess's.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.