How crappy is my current overclock? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 12:09 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Yea i know what your saying...... im just a lil messed up right now, but honestly i dont think my BIOS has the option for a divider......
Even my stock intel brand board's have memory dividers. Even most pre-built PC's I work on.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 12:14 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You're probably just not seeing it. Its usually in "DRAM Configurations" which could be in any of the main folders. You just have to search for it.

It can show up as either an exact ratio, or as a "DDR---" timing. Its also where you choose to have the memory settings at "Auto" "SPD" or "Manual." You need to select manual and change the DDRspeed/ratio.

EDIT: I just remembered, doesn't A64Tweaker have an option to set timings?
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 12:23 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just go thru everything in the BIOS...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 08:46 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

my memory things was under DRAM configuration, then it was DDR index mhz something.

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 12:00 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I've gone through everything im sure...... Guess ill restart and go through it one more time, but still id rather have it underclocked and 768mb of ram for my games than having it running at full speed and having only 512mb of ram.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.