How to change BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Joe3256
Default How to change BIOS

I was justwondering how to get to change the BIOS numbers if i ever wanna OC or anything? I just need to know how to change the FSB and voltages and stuff like that.

Joe J.
__________________

Joe3256 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

rapidly press delete on startup (read your MB manual)
look on the top section of the forum for overclocking instructions
__________________

ak_smallz is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Joe3256
Default

I can get to the BIOS setu menu but i can't change like the FSB or voltage. I was wondering how to make it sou I could change those things.

Joe J.
Joe3256 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Chances are good you have an Intel mobo, and in most of their mobo's overclocking is either hidden, or its disabled all together.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Joe3256
Default

Yeah I'm usin an Intel. So there aint no way I could change the BIOS to be able to OC? If theres anything I could try I'd appreciate it.

Joe J.
Joe3256 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Well if you've already looked through your own BIOS and you know what your looking for? Then I don't know. I've seen them labled a bunch of different things. It's not like I am there to see whats on your screen lol. Anyhow, have you OC'ed anything previously, or do you know what your looking for?
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

dont even go into this untill you have read upon on it i read upon it for a month or so before even attemting it just look on google theres loads of info there
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 04:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Usually ENTER brings up the menu (when you're already in the BIOS) that allows you to change settings, either that or change em by PgUp and PgDown, but if they are disabled and it's a manufactured built computer like dell or compaq, you really won't have any options at all
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.