How can I read the speed of a processor ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Default How can I read the speed of a processor ?

Hi,

From Ebay
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

I've bought a:

"Athlon XP 2200+ Processor

2000 MHz (rated), 1667 MHz (real)
266 MHz bus speed
Staggered organic PGA (Socket A/Socket 462)"



And at the boot up it reads:

Athlon XP 1500+

CPU real clock 1300 MHz (100x13.0) FSB 200

Are these alterable?

I bought the CPU & the motherboard together.

In the BIOS Frequency/Voltage control there is:
CPU Clock: 100
CPU Ratio: Auto

Have I been tricked or can these data change somehow?

Ofreeb
__________________

ofreeb is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Well, the "out of the box speeds" are correct. Meaning the advertisment was for a 2200+ and the seller was aware of it's real speed. Instead you received a 1500+, and your speed indication is right on par with the actual out of the box for the 1500+. I would say either

A) The seller is purposly trying to screw you. You should atttempt to contact the seller a few times before reporting it to eBay.

B) It was an honest mistake.

The seller should be contacted either way. The CPU and speed that you are reading cannot be manually changed (besides actually OCing) but not the CPU model which, in this case, is the 1500+.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Looks like you got screwed
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Download and run CPU-Z. If it is a Palomino, you're screwed. If it is a Thoroughbred, you're lucky, but it could still be a 1700+ only. Check the multiplier displayed in CPU-Z and multiply by 133, then you could look up the speeds for the different models and see which one it is.

Also, sometimes the BIOS on older motherboards default to 100MHz FSB, resulting in a far lower clock speed and model (eg. 1600+) indicated by Windows and the BIOS.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Download and run CPU-Z. If it is a Palomino, you're screwed. If it is a Thoroughbred, you're lucky, but it could still be a 1700+ only. Check the multiplier displayed in CPU-Z and multiply by 133, then you could look up the speeds for the different models and see which one it is.

Also, sometimes the BIOS on older motherboards default to 100MHz FSB, resulting in a far lower clock speed and model (eg. 1600+) indicated by Windows and the BIOS.
Look into what Major said. My ASUS A7N8X Deluxe was set to 100 by default. Change it to 200 and you should get a different reading. I will double check my settings when I get home and repost.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the CPU should be 133MHZ x 12.5
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Don't set it to 200, that's way too high for a CPU with 133MHz FSB.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

You're right Major. I finally checked my other system, an AMD 2700+, and it is set at 166 for a 333mhz proc. It was defaulted to 100 when I got it.

I did double check and the correct setting for the 2200+ is 133 for a 266mhz proc as apokalipse said.

My bad.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My motherboard also defaults to 100MHz FSB after a BIOS reset. My CPU was running @ 10.5 x 100 instead of 10.5 x 133.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.