How can I overclock this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Question How can I overclock this?

How can I overclock this?

From CPU-Z:

Intel P4 2.40 GHz

Clocks-
Core Speed: 2392.3 MHz
Multiplier: x18.0
FSB: 132.9 MHz
Bus Speed: 531.6 MHz

Need anything else tell me....

Thanks
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Read this.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=22031
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

can u not overclock dell???? and what happens if i overclock 2 much on another comp, fire????????
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

don't try to overclocks dells, they use the cheapest crap so you can't overclock a bit
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

even if you could pysically overclock on a dell, something will go

By your CPU-Z Results, your OC'ed by 400mhz, try CPU-Z 1.26 for readings

Oh yeah lets say your northbridge goes on a dell, you have to buy a new motherboard, but neither the power supply nor the case will work with it. Have to buy some of those 2.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 09:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Theirs alot more to OC then software. You need to have the rite hardware, thats built with OC in mind. Or your system wont be stable. Soon along the road your system will crash, rather its software or hardware. Even i have crashed windows, tons of times. To make OC safe, you first need a cooling system.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Theirs alot more to OC then software. You need to have the rite hardware, thats built with OC in mind. Or your system wont be stable. Soon along the road your system will crash, rather its software or hardware. Even i have crashed windows, tons of times. To make OC safe, you first need a cooling system.
Yep you need good cooling for a decent overclock.

Overclocking is not done in windows either, it's done in the BIOS
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.