how can i make pc faster on dial up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default how can i make pc faster on dial up

i just got a new compaq presario 1800 nx 512 ram 100gig mt question is how can i make it a little faster is this possible ive got tons of space so i know i dont need to delete anything so is there anything i can do besides using an web page accelator
__________________

lookerpc is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Uhh there's not too much you can do besides getting a new internet connection...
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

get dsl or cable
__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

as above, and yes there is one or 2 softwares to speed up dial up but whats the point when broadband is so cheap nowadays!? just upgrade your internet thats the only way you will see a real improvement
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well there is most likely a reason for this. probalby just like mine. I live right off of a major higway with dsl and cable options, but becuase there are only like 9 people on my road they refuse to give us any highspeed options available what so ever.

SO I am stuck with sattelite. Ya 60 buck a month and you cant play any games online.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

I agree with the shifting to broadband idea. It's the only way really.

Besides, it doesn't matter if you have a lot of hard drive space or not...it won't make a difference to the speed of your Internet connection (unless that is, you have malware or active programs on your machine that is eating into your bandwidth).
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default

attack the headquarters of the telecom companies and force them to give u high-speed

REBEL all you Dial-up users
__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 06:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya we could steal all the equipment and creat a super connection that is tapped in to the goverments high speed lines.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
well there is most likely a reason for this. probalby just like mine. I live right off of a major higway with dsl and cable options, but becuase there are only like 9 people on my road they refuse to give us any highspeed options available what so ever.

SO I am stuck with sattelite. Ya 60 buck a month and you cant play any games online.
dont sweat it lol, online games suck anyways
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If bellsouth owns the local phone lines give them a call every day and ask about DSL, they will eventually give you the option if there's enough people out there. Like here they recently ran enough phone lines for all the new houses poping up and there putting new stuff in up the road that can support DSL if they plug something into it, can't remember what the repair guy said (they cut into our line that wasn't marked) But he said that they are doing 3 large areas a year here till the entire area is covered and if I keep calling they may bring it out here before winter.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.