How can I get better performance/Quality? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default How can I get better performance/Quality?

Ok my current sys is: P4 2.8ghz 800mhz fsb HT tech, 1gb (2x 512mb pc3200), sapphire x800 gto agp (modded to x800xl with speeds at 430/1060), and a Sound Blaster Live! 5.1. I was wondering what I can do to increase quailty and performance in games and windows. I will do anything possible and would like to hear everyones input. Sorry for such a stupid post but I have looked far and wide for programs and tweaks and cannot find one that looks superior over the others and such .
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

buying a better processor would help lots...

you cant have both. drop the quality, and you will have better performance, but increase it and the performance drops.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

is that a northwood, sct 478 im geuss, what mobo, you should be able to get it to 3.4ghz
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I just bought a msi. I could hit 3.4ghz? On my old foxconn it only really made a 100mhz increase.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

Get another gig of ram no doubt
wiouxev is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Ive heard for better load times and fps in some games but oposite or no difference in others.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.