How Big of a Power Supply Do you Need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2003, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
Question How Big of a Power Supply Do you Need?

How big of a power supply would i need if i am going to mod a case with atleast 5 fans, a cold cathode light, amd 2600 cpu, 2 cd burners.

I wanted to get the Thermaltake Xaser III case, but i wasnt sure how much i needed, cause im not sure how much power consumption the fans and lights take.

Thanks
Mike :beard:
__________________

plasmaorb is offline  
Old 03-23-2003, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

With that many devices, you would need at least a high quality 450w power supply. If you can afford more, go for it - just to be on the safe side. You never can have too much power
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-23-2003, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

430W at minimum would probably be needed for that kind of config.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

im running i believe a 400 W i have 1dvd rom and 2 cd burners and 2 fans, its p4 2.4 ghz and i havent had any problems
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Thermaltake Xaser III case <-Dude...I'm Getting that Case In the Near Future and selling my Thermaltake Xaser II case! They own big time man!

I am using a Duel 450 Powersupply with: 5 Fans, 1 Burner, 1 CD ROM Drive, AMD 2200, 2 LED Lights (1 outside the case and one inside) and it runs fine!

I say 400 Watt would be fine for you at minimum!

For 300 Watt (Old One I Had): 4 Case Fans, AMD 1800+, 1 Burner, Thermaltake Cooling Monitor, 1 LED Light...

Go with 450 I say to be safe!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
Default

i ended up geting the Antec 550 True Power supply, got it for like $90 brand new. For what the 430 was going for.. i said screw it.. spend the extra and get a kick *** power supply, plus 120 more watts to play with, plus i like the whole true power thing going on...
Thanks for everyones input
plasmaorb is offline  
Old 05-29-2003, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Pah...everyone gets all bent out of shape when it comes to power supplies: a 300 Watt one is probably all you need.

I have a 320 Watt PS running this:

2 x Maxtor 7200RPM 40GB HDs
1 x LG 12x DVD drive
1 x LG 12x 8x 32x CDRW

Athlon Thunderbird 1.333MHz on Abit KT7-RAID
686MB PC133 RAM
Xtasy Geforce4 MX 440
Soundblaster Live!
Crappy old 56k modem

And for cooling:
2 x 90mm Case fans
Foxconn HS and Fan
FSB HS & fan
2 x frontside 40mm fans
1 x PCI slot cooler
TGHI is offline  
Old 09-06-2003, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Yea...well...try useing one on an nforce2 board...running 2 lights,4 fans, 2 HDs, 1 CDROM, 1CDRW and an XP3000+


You'll change your mind......hahahaha Or stare at a blank screen!!
Good Job Plasmaorb...550 Antec..be just fine
Oh yeah?... Well:
MB EPOX 8RDA+ NFORCE 2
ATHLON XP 2200+
512 DUAL CH DDR 2700
1xHDD 60 GB MAXTOR ATA 133
1xHDD 20 GB MAXTOR ATA 133
1xHDD 9 GB IBM SCSI
1xHDD 17.5 GB FUJITSU SCSI
1xFDD
1xMO DRIVE SCSI
1xDVD ASUS E616
1xCDRW LG 16/10/40x
VGA ATI RADEON 9800/128 MB DDR GIGACUBE
SB AUDIGY
ADAPTEC SCSI CARD
5 TOTAL FANS
........THAT IS ALL WITH A 300W POWER SOURCE(ACORP BRAND)
SAY NOW WHAT?
smen_al is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 10:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

dam u crazy smen_al, the system still works is amazing. but how did you get 4 hard disk and 2 cd/dvd to work on your computer? the motherboard has onbaord raid?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 04:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to shizzzon
Default

I would like to comment and ask a question as well pertaining to the "how big of a power supply is needed"

I would agree that the bigger, the better.
Why? Simple, if u want to add on, you know it won't hurt, :-)

Now, here is my situation, hehe-
I am crazy when it comes to money. If I want to buy something, it has to be one of the best and most expensive things out there or it isnt worth it.

In pertaining to what someone said earlier about the 300w power supply may fail eventually, check this out-

I am running AMD XP2100, 256mb ddr, 6 Case fans, 3 neon lights, 8 Hard drives, 1 dvd-rom, 1 cd burner, 1 dvd burner, 1 floppy, creative audigy, Geforce 4 Ti4600, 3com Nic, Promise Controller Card, 56K modem, 7 Game controllers, USB 5 port controller card.

I am running all of this on a 480w Antec PS.

I had bout this PS about a year and a half ago and just a month ago, It failed on me. It started getting Voltage spikes and shutting down so i just got it replaced.

Antec said everything i am running should be fine for that PS, but wait til they hear what i am about to do.

I am planning on building a new pc that consists of pretty much everything i got on mine now just upgraded hardware and 3 gb of ddrram.

I am, of course, going to buy a PS for that pc too but Antec's biggest PS is 550w and i am wondering if i should go with those 650w ones.
__________________

shizzzon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.