how am i suppose to do it?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default how am i suppose to do it??

hey guys out there,my stock cpu is 2.53ghz and i just clocked to 2.62ghz.i know it's kinda noob at the difference.i can no longer clock it to 2.7ghz maybe because of the lots of heat generated.i've seen topics about voltage and wanna know what it does.how can i change the voltage??
__________________

galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you think you have a heat problem as it is increasing the voltage will only make things worse. increasing the voltage is kind of like giving the processor more power which it needs when it's overclocked so it can make the overclock stable. WARNING: you can damage your processor by putting the voltage too high as it increases temperature, aside from that a high voltage even with enough cooling can kill a processor.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

i'm using pc alert and it shows my vcore voltage is 1.5 i've not change though but can i lower it if i can't increase at this period of time?how should i go about doing that?
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

can we get the specs?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by galant_mod
i'm using pc alert and it shows my vcore voltage is 1.5 i've not change though but can i lower it if i can't increase at this period of time?how should i go about doing that?
Through your BIOS. Post your system specs.
Spartan is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lowering the voltage will make it more unstable unless you have a good processor. echoing the others, we need specs man!!!
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.