how accurate are these temps. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Default how accurate are these temps.

im getting idle temps of 20C to 30C and on load it never goes over 40C hardly ever over 35C on my cpu...Now im worried that these are inacurate..

I have AMD Winchester 3000+ 64bit with stock HS/Fan ..now even at stock these temps seem low.....but im at 270*9 completely stable....Now i do have decent case coling.. 2 80mm outake in back..1 80mm intake in front..Enermax PSU with 2 fans..1 taking in air from inside case 1 outaking out of the back.. But these still seem lol


My Chipset temp is around 35-40C idle..can get to around 47C load.. PWM IC is around same as chipset but a tad lower.

The reason i think these are low is that my CPU Voltage is 1.64....so yeah i imagine with stock HS/fan these should be higher...however if i do touch the hs...it is actually failry cool..hardly even warm at idle..warm at load but still not hot..So maybe im just lucky its runing cool...i donnu lol....

Anyways im just wondering how accurate these are and if there is a chance my sensors are reporting a bad temp.

Thanks
__________________

Compnewb is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

How did you get 270 * 9!? I used to have it pretty high, but now when I try, my computer gets the blue screen of death. What are your RAM timings, voltages, etc... Can you please send me your specifics?

What kind of processor fan and heatsink do you have? Depends on what your cooling system is...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

He just said he had a stock heatsink, and a few fans. Those temps are just fine. Im guessing your room temp is pretty good. I wouldent worry about that, but those are good temperatures.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Default

For Wayniac,
I have DFI nforce4 Lanparty Ultra-D mobo along with Kingston Value RAM(crappy TCCC chips).

Ram voltage is 2.9 .. cpu voltage is 1.64 ..NB voltage is 1.7 and LDT Bus voltage is 1.28V

ram timings are at 2.5-3-3-7 at 221mhz..using 166 ram divider ofcourse.

So yeah i am not using 1:1 ..and u might be trying to get 270*9+ at 1:1..theres no way my value ram could dot hat lol.
Compnewb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.