Hmmmm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2005, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688
Default Hmmmm

Ok i just recived 5 VERY old IBM computers for free to do what ever i want with. Well as i said there old, they use Socket 7 with an Intel of some kind not sure what kind it is. and it has slots that im not familiar with but im sure you guys are familiar with. There rather long and black, plus it has memory sticks i haven't seen before which means that parts are no longer made for it but it does have a slot im used to seeing. Also the PSU is very old and strange, it dont connect like most that ive seen before.

Any ideas as to what i can do about a more powerfull PSU? Because i plan on adding a few HDD's to it and a new CD drive and some other stuff.

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 09:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Socket 7 will be a Pentium since the Pentium 2 migrated to slot 1. Your motherboard will be an AT form factor and therefore you'd be hard pressed to find another PSU, however hard drives and other such periphirals use the standard 4 pin molex connectors therefore you could just use a spare ATX PSU to power that junk, and use the AT PSU for the board itself.

Those slots are ISA (Industry Standard Architecture) which are 16 bit variants of the newer PCI slot. They obviously have smaller bandwidth but served the same purpose for devices such as modems, sound cards etc.

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 09:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

Im just curious as to how hard it would be to find a PSU for this and some new memory, each bank supports 32mb and each bank takes 2 slots. So thats 16mb per slot, and it currently has a total of 32mb. But i will have to find a new PSU or do some modding to another one to work on this thing. Because the 12V rail has only 5 amps rofl.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.