Hits POST and restarts - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 04:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

...I'd blame your RAM first...
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 06:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I took it in for some diagnostic tests about an hour ago. I'll post whatever they find... This has been a crazy ordeal... I really don't think it is the ram. I am personally leaning towards the processor.. We will see. Thanks for everything guys.
__________________

jewest is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

You have switched out everything am i correct? If so then its the CPU since you havent tryed it on another persons system.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

After having multiple problems with my comp, I think I'm knowledgeable to answer this.

Have you dont any kind of modification to your CPU such as OCing or trying to insert a thermal diode into it? If you've tried THREE different mobos and it still doesn't work, it breaks down to two possiblities. The RAM is not functioning correctly, or the CPU isn't.

If the CPU did not work, the computer shouldn't do anything at all. If the CPU was not functioning, usually the computer will either "blink" if the power is turned on, the fans might move a hair, and the computer lights up for a tenth of a second, and die. OR the computer would just stay on, and nothing would happen. But there is some kind of process running, so I dont believe its the CPU. If the computer restarts when it checks the RAM, then that would be your best bet. I dont know if you just built this system or not, but try another kind of RAM. Make sure you have the correct type. You can try going to newegg and buying a 128 stick of some really cheap a** RAM to see if that is the problem. Just make sure the stick is new.

Is that really the only two messages that come up before it starts? Do you get the logo from the BIOS vendor on the screen as well?
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 03:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

humm.. I have tried alot of different ram.. But yes, I get the bios version, cpu info, amount of ram, and then it resets... It is very strange.
__________________

jewest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.