highest voltage i should go? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2008, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default highest voltage i should go?

whats the highest voltage i should go with the e2180, im at 1.3 http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/9...ndvoltsup1.jpg my CPU-Z and coretemp. i am at 2.9ghz but it keeps on failing at prime95 on thread 1
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

you should try to keep the system at 1.5V as the absolute maximum imo, so you can try a slightly lower voltage, like 1.35V and test the system with that
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

ok thanks, ill try that and reply after ive done it
lukas is offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

which tests are you doing in prime?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

fft test (top one) my friend said it stresses the most
lukas is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 09:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

how low is your voltage go under load?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

good luck cranking that chip with that VID.. i have a 1.325VID as well and can't get past like 3.2
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-16-2008, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

same here. I've ran 3.6 w/ 1.6v for super Pi a couple of times but it would'nt boot into windows so I had to use Uguru to do it instead of bios
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
how low is your voltage go under load?
i dont really watch the voltage wen im stressing, i usually focus on the temps and test to see if its failed

btw, can i push over 1.5v if i have ok temperatures? And i tried 3.1 and it just wasnt stable with like 1.4volts and didnt want to push it more until i asked you guys xD
lukas is offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: highest voltage i should go?

be sure not to put more than 1.5V into a 65nm CPU for long term use, that drastically shortens the lifespan due to damage done to the internal transistors as a result of the high voltages causing displacement of atoms in the structure of the cpu. not much but eventually it all adds up

^^ i got that from my cousin who works for AMD cpu troubleshooting division.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU voltage question XDRoX Overclocking and Modding 2 05-10-2008 03:59 PM
some newblet OC questions Durftard Overclocking and Modding 7 12-15-2007 02:05 AM
CPU Voltage questions Gabb Overclocking and Modding 28 11-21-2007 09:15 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.