here i go again - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 12:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I would get an q6600 (theres a open box qx6700 on newegg right now if you trust open box), asus p5n32 680i, one 8800gtx, ocz 700w, CM stacker or TT Armour, 2 raptors, x-fi fatality, and a scythe ninja (or a good WC setup with a storm (if you can find one ) or apogee if you want a wc setup).

I wouldn't get two 8800gtx's right now. Instead use the rest of the money to get a 30" dell and logitech z-5500 stereos.

Though with the sli 8800gtx, you need 4x6pin. I was just wondering, how can one sli with the 8800gtx if their psu only has 2x 6 pin connectors? Is it possible...sry i was just wondering myself.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I will say it again for him. water cooling would be a DOWN GRADE for him. lol

I think all you need is dx10 cards (r600 or 8800) new mobo and you are set.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 04:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

agreed, i guess no one here has any clue what a prometia is xD. as for running a pair of GTXs it could be done with two psus or by using molex>pci-e adapters.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 05:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
as for running a pair of GTXs it could be done with two psus or by using molex>pci-e adapters.
Yeah but unfortunately you'd need FOUR molex to do that.


Go for the R600's man!! Be unique!
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 08:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I have a 1kw pc power and cooling power supply.. has 4 6pin pci-e connectors lol.

I really do want to wait for the r600s, but grrrr when the **** are they gunna come out. according to the "leaked" lol... specs, it should be a bit faster than the 8800.


With the quad core, i am just wondering if it will effect my overclocking.. the added heat and a lower stock speed. But then again, when running applications i dont really see any difference from the stock 2.9ghz all the way up to the 4.2 i am running at.

and as said above.. i have a 24inch lcd right now,, a 30inch wont fit on my desk lol.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

o hey, you could always just get a new motherboad cpu and then give me the c2 extreme and the p5w. lol I only have a poor 3500 venice. lol
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.