help using EVGA Precision - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2010, 07:46 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

downloded clockgen. Not sure what its about. has 5 gauges and i cannot move or change anything
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:04 AM   #22 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

With you having a board out of a prebuilt/prebuilt computer you are basically screwed as far as overclocking goes, mate.

Is your copy of Win7 a retail copy? If so, it would be a better idea to see about scratching up enough to buy a new mobo. If you could get together enough to get a mobo and graphics card it would be awesome, but your power supply will be the limiting factor for what you can drop in your rig.

Either of these would be an improvement for you:
Newegg.com - Foxconn A74ML-K AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 740G Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

Newegg.com - ASRock N68-S UCC AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:32 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

I recommend this over either of those two.

Newegg.com - ASRock N68C-S UCC AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

Not only does it support 6-core Phenom chips, and UCC (marketed as able to unlock cpu cores), but it also has DDR2 AND DDR3 memory slots. Which would help future-proof things a bit.

If he pairs this with a cheap Athlon II x2 240 for $50ish, he'll only be drawing around 65w at load, and that will leave plenty of room for a decent video card even with a cheap power supply.

EDIT: Also, it just hit Newegg like a day or two ago. It's brand new.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 01:45 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

ok. Lets say I go the route of upgrading.

What would I need to do to my current comp to make that work? Can I change my mobo, processor, and video card while keeping my other hardware?
I was trying to take baby steps since im new to this, and ultimately I wanted to build my own rig but if i can slowly upgrade this one over time that would work too.

Oh and my windows 7 came preinstalled
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:02 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

I like all the options from trotter and rich but maybe putting a price can help steer you guys in a better direction. can u all give me some options for mobo, processor, video card, and ram for around $350?
I can't find my power supply info I looked everywhere on my comp. I would rather keep that stock if i can still get what I need.

I don't need a super computer. I am a light gamer but I would like to occasionally play modern games , and my biggest loads are from my drafting and design programs, and multimedia

Thanks all

p.s. I would like to keep it AMD processor
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:33 AM   #26 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

You can change your mobo, ram. processor and get a new graphics card without changing anything else. Easily that can come out to less than 350 just depends I'm not good with choosing the best parts so I'll let some of these guys do it.
Your power supply isn't going to show on your computer you have to physically open the case and look.
I apologize I've lead you on a bit of a goose chase but I was avoiding an upgrade but if you have the means I suggest it.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:42 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

I was trying to avoid upgrading my hardware. But I seem to be running out of options to get better performance. Don't go far Abstract....you will be needed again lol

Also since I am keeping my hard drive I have now I won't need to worry about my OS or my files on there, right?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:55 AM   #28 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
I was trying to avoid upgrading my hardware. But I seem to be running out of options to get better performance. Don't go far Abstract....you will be needed again lol

Also since I am keeping my hard drive I have now I won't need to worry about my OS or my files on there, right?
HAHA gotcha I'll keep my eye on you.

You shouldn't need an os install but it's possible but you should have a recovery disk that came with your computer?
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:32 AM   #29 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

If it is OEM a restore disk won't help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
I recommend this over either of those two.

Newegg.com - ASRock N68C-S UCC AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

Not only does it support 6-core Phenom chips, and UCC (marketed as able to unlock cpu cores), but it also has DDR2 AND DDR3 memory slots. Which would help future-proof things a bit.

If he pairs this with a cheap Athlon II x2 240 for $50ish, he'll only be drawing around 65w at load, and that will leave plenty of room for a decent video card even with a cheap power supply.

EDIT: Also, it just hit Newegg like a day or two ago. It's brand new.
Neat idea, but hybrid boards aren't worth it. Either an AM3 board or an AM2/AM2+/AM3 board would be best. That way he would have the full bank of DIMM slots to populate.

Besides, I would recommend going with an AMD chipset instead of Nvidia. Nvidia used to be tops for AMD but not anymore.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:45 AM   #30 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
If it is OEM a restore disk won't help.
AH. NVM than but why wouldn't it? bios difference?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA GTX 400 Series High-Flow Exhaust Bracket Review Muffin Man New Technology and Products 8 07-01-2010 10:17 PM
Not sure....EVGA Precision SirCyber Overclocking and Modding 8 05-27-2010 04:19 AM
EVGA Precision 1.8.1 with MW2 issues Dauntae Microsoft Windows and Software 2 11-22-2009 12:30 PM
evga precision test button not working? saucy2040 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-15-2009 04:12 PM
EVGA Precision. Atech66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-13-2009 03:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.