help using EVGA Precision - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2010, 04:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Rich. Thanks for the response. If overclocking the GPU is a waste thats fine. I still want to overclock my CPU as well but since my comp is prebuilt I need a program to do so.
What can anyone tell me about overclocking my CPU?

also when I take a screen shot and open it in word I cannot take that image and open up in photobucket to bring it in here. What can I do?
Thanks all
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 04:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

ok got the screenshot figured out
here is the hwmonitor shot of my baseline numbers. what do they all mean?
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 05:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

The important ones are core 0 and 1. Thats the cpu temps.
below thats your hard drives. The other temps are your bridges.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

That Athlon II x2 215 will hit 3.0ish GHz with no problem most likely. As far as an overclocking tool I have no idea. I wish I could help.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Thanks Patonb, so what your saying then is there is no temp reading for my GPU? Also what would be temp readings that are bad and good? whats the proper ranges?

Thanks Rich the number you gave sounds good. All i need is the program that will work for me
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Anything over 60c is where I start to worry unless it's a descrete graphics card.

Your GPU is located on the Northbridge, which needs to stay cool because most everything goes thru the Northbridge. It's one of those TMPIN1 or TMPIN2

It's probably TMPIN1. If you see any of the temps on HWmonitor go above 60c then it's time to think about cooling.

You don't have a "GPU Temp" section because your GPU is on your NB. It's an integrated graphics card which is why I mentioned earlier about how you wouldn't get much performance out of it.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 09:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Thanks for clarifying Rich.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Is there a way to change the topics name? I need more general OCing help and I think the topic name deters some
thanks
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
Is there a way to change the topics name? I need more general OCing help and I think the topic name deters some
thanks
There's not you might have to post one more in the overclocking section.

But let's make sure we've got everything clarified besides that.
So I didn't know you were rocking onboard graphics, my bad, lol that's a big don't overclock me flag as we've seen and heard from the others.
as far as cpu goes your temps are awesome so all we need is the right program for you.

You might want to try everything you can to get ntune to work but i did find this after about 30 minutes of poking around lol
ClockGen 1.0.5.3 download free - Set of overclocking software
might work not sure but its worth a shot
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:39 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

yeah Abstract I guess its an onboard graphics card.

So let me just make sure my summary of things going on here is on board with yours. Since after all you are my biggest supporter lol.

1.Overclocking GPU is a NO.
2.My temps are fine otherwise so, im good to go on overclocking my CPU and RAM
3.Amd Overdrive did not work.
4.CPU-Z works but im not sure how to use it. They say u can adjust everything through SPD but im a rookie.
5.EVGA Precision is no longer needed
6.Nvidia Ntune did not work but I need to find out why
Thats where I am at as of now.
Also I downloaded and installed the most recent graphics driver for my unit. I am not sure of any effects good or bad but I am under the impression it fixes a few bugs with the card.

and im spent lol
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA GTX 400 Series High-Flow Exhaust Bracket Review Muffin Man New Technology and Products 8 07-01-2010 10:17 PM
Not sure....EVGA Precision SirCyber Overclocking and Modding 8 05-27-2010 04:19 AM
EVGA Precision 1.8.1 with MW2 issues Dauntae Microsoft Windows and Software 2 11-22-2009 12:30 PM
evga precision test button not working? saucy2040 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-15-2009 04:12 PM
EVGA Precision. Atech66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-13-2009 03:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.