help using EVGA Precision - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2010, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default help using EVGA Precision

Hey all. I am trying to OC my comp and being a prebuilt one I have learned I cannot do this through the bios. So, I downloaded evga precision and cpuz and I could use some help with both programs. I want to OC my graphic card and my cpu and ram.
I am new and have no idea how to go about this correctly or safely without possibly messing up my comp.
All help would be appreciated.
Thanks
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-23-2010, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

ok so I just familiarized myself with precision to discover its nothing like ntune as its only a GPU tuner. Which means either a. we need to figure out how to get ntune working for you or b. find a different program.

Suggestions anyone?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-23-2010, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

What card do you have.. my stratagy is that I find the highest clock sold by gthe manufacturer, and bump up my core/shader and memory 15mhz then test. I run 3dvantage but you can use furmark as its a smaller d/l.

You should get hwmonitor as it monitors everything.

For software oc....i'd stay away from it....... What board is it.. I think ntune is nvidia chipset only.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-23-2010, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

It's a compaq board with a nvidia mcp61 chipset and he cant overclock through bios obviously so I suggested ntune but he cant get it to run and he wants to overclock everything he can.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 08:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Thank you Abstract. I couldn't have said it better myself.

With that said here is what I tried so far. Amd Overdrive which didn't work bcuz I don't have a 7 series chipset.
Cpu-z which I guess is supposed to let you change everything through SPD but I have no idea how.
Evga Precision which as u stated only works for my GPU which is half the battle.
Nvidia Ntune which is not working for me.
Finally I downloaded the most recent driver for my GPU, I havn't installed yet bcuz im waiting for some help to do this correctly.

Is that program hwmonitor anything like CPU-Z or should I get that as well?

Thanks for the help so far. Still more input needed please
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 08:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

I use EVGA Precision, it's good. I would follow what Paton said - overclock each one by 15MHz, then run a stress test, repeat until it starts getting too hot (exactly what's too hot depends on what card you have).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 08:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

ok on my precision it does not show temp for my GPU and the test button is greyed out. So in order to run a test I would have to just set the settings and let it run. Also what about the gpu ram?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

What card is itg?

A gpu is a basically computer that only does graphical stuff, yes i know about cuda etc\, so like a computer it has ram, a cpu and a shaders chip..

If temp doesn't show, you might not want to oc very much. It means that te temp sensor isn't readable by the system.

hwmonitor is a beefed up version of cpu-z, made by the same folks too.

But unless you can get a temp reading, i woluldn't go beyond a factory oc.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

In Hwmonitor I get a lot of temps. I don't know what they are all for. I could post a screenshot but I don't know how to post the image. Do I need to upload the image to a site or can I post the image direct to the post?

my graphics card is a Nvidia Geforce 6150SE nforce 430
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: help using EVGA Precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
In Hwmonitor I get a lot of temps. I don't know what they are all for. I could post a screenshot but I don't know how to post the image. Do I need to upload the image to a site or can I post the image direct to the post?

my graphics card is a Nvidia Geforce 6150SE nforce 430
Upload it to Photobucket or something like that.

Then put the link in this:
Code:
 [img] www.photobucket.com/ThisIsMyImageLink.jpg [/img]
Also. That onboard 6150 is almost a waste to even overclock. You're not going to get any performance out of that thing regardless of what you do to it.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA GTX 400 Series High-Flow Exhaust Bracket Review Muffin Man New Technology and Products 8 07-01-2010 10:17 PM
Not sure....EVGA Precision SirCyber Overclocking and Modding 8 05-27-2010 04:19 AM
EVGA Precision 1.8.1 with MW2 issues Dauntae Microsoft Windows and Software 2 11-22-2009 12:30 PM
evga precision test button not working? saucy2040 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-15-2009 04:12 PM
EVGA Precision. Atech66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-13-2009 03:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.