Help with upgrading??? HELP!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2005, 04:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Help with upgrading??? HELP!!!


I have a pc with these specs:

Intel d865PERL motherboard
Intel 3.0HT 800FSB
512 DDR pc400 RAM
40GB IDE ATA 7,200RPM 8mb cache
Gforce mx4000 128mb vidcard
and etc

with a 350w powersupply
and a stock cooling fan..

Any of you guys know how i can mod this pc to be more better and gaming..

my plans are to:

get a 2nd HDD 80GB 7,200rpm SATA 16mbcache
increase the RAm from 512 to 1 or 1.5gb
change the Vid card to a 256mb gforce fx5700
and maybe a new power suppy 480W

please help... need help asap

templar( is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 04:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GrimReaper23's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23

only get 1 gig ram and try getting a better video card like a 6600gt also if you can a raptor, last priority.

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16

well sad to say here in my country the latest vid card is the fx5700... i know where to get a 6600GT or a 6800GT.. but it will cost alot more.. i only have a small amount of money.. which will cover that i said...
templar( is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16

or any good ATI vid cards?? like 9800xt? or 9600xt?? i think we only have 9600 and below... any thing?
templar( is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

The 9800 will run alot better than the FX5700. I'm running that card right now, I know my sig says different, and it is crappy. It barely runs Doom, I mean it REALLLY struggles with Doom! How much would it cost you to get a 6600? Have you checked EBay? Wouldnt that be a good place to get stuff cheap?

As Grim said, 1GB ram, and then do the video card. 1.5gb RAM is overkill. You wouldnt need that unless you are doing some serious video editing. And also like he said, last priority, the Raptor, That would speed up your game play hella!
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495

Yea upgrade to 1 gig of ram and a 128mb 6600 GT would suit you nicely, anything lower than a 6600 GT in the nvidia department really won't deliver that well for medium-heavy gaming. Hmm an 80 gb would be nice too, I would just replace this 80gb one with the older one rather than have two unless you really want to. Good job on the power as you will need more. Hmm, don't get your idea of the 256mb gforce fx5700, it's just not worth it, the card is just low-average now and probably just has cheaper memory stuck onto it which is to rip you off, stick with a 128mb 6600 GT. I think otherwise you are fine
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to bunchofstuff Send a message via Yahoo to bunchofstuff

if you do get a powersupply make sure it's a good one, watts mean nuthin, it needs at least 25amps on the 12v rail, most antecs have over 30, look into the antec neopower 480
bunchofstuff is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 09:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16

- im getting twinmos 512 pc400 ddr
-Western Digital 80gb 10,000rpm SATA with 8mb cache (not sure about the cache i think its 8 or 16)
-Nvidia 6600GT 128mb 128bit DDR3 agp8x.
-Thermaltake Cooling Fan

1 question though... If i get a Geforce 6600GT Vid card.. Do i Need To change my Powersupply??? My stock power supply is a 350w unit... and its kinda loud but its alright.... Do I really need a bigger power supply for the 6600Gt???

Im on a tight budget though...
templar( is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer

too power all that u may need to get some more juice(POWER) u should go with an xconnect 420w i beleive thats only 80USD and make sure u get the same ram and run in dual channelk if possible. the 6600GT powns man doom3 mid range to high graphics at 60 fps not too shabby
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16

ow.. but i dnt think i can get those high end branded power supply... I can get a branded one but it would be an unknown brand it gives 550W but most of my friends that are Computer Eng. say its a good brand and its not noisy.. and I think im running on single channel t.t How do u change that to dual channel???

i need all the help i can get...

templar( is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.