HELP...Sempron 3400+ is only 994mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default HELP...Sempron 3400+ is only 994mhz

Hi all...I just opened my Compaq SR1620NX this morning for my birthday and after getting it where I wanted it I decided to take it to PCPitstop and have them run a test to see how it comes out. It said that my Sempron 3400+ has a nominal clock speed of 1989mhz but its measured at only 994mhz!!! So after I checked by right clicking MyComputer then selecting properties and there it was again AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3400+ 994 mhz. Whats the deal...also on pcpitstop it said cpu usage was 0%...would that have anything to do with it. Lastly I was told by a few different people that this board is a Socket 939. Thanks everyone and HELP!!!
__________________

AlStar is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Your CPU only throttles as much as it's needed.

If the application you are using required performance it would use the full 2 ghz
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default

gurusan..thanks for the reply. I am probably the least knowledgeable on this forum...again thanks. I was thinking the same thing only the properties window on mycomputer says it as well...and isn't that kinda set (i.e processor/ram #'s)? Just a thought...let me know
AlStar is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea, it saves power and runs cooler, a neat little tool that AMD includes with desktop CPU's.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.