help plz need to overclock my cpu - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2009, 06:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Did I Say GTA 4 i meant GTA SA
__________________

Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 06:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Even so, overclocking that cpu isn't really going to help you much. Your main worry will probably be a video card.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 12:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Yea and seeing as it's a mobo with AGP a good video card will be hard to find and more expensive than a comparable PCI-E one.

You can do a full new build for under $400 or just buy an XBOX 360...
aspire is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 01:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Yeah, San Andreas can't need a huge video card. 400 bucks or so could be a good system.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 02:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

I have a Geforce 5500 3D fuzion 256Mb. problem is the game still gets glitchy when i play. the gpu is already oc'd my system has 512 mb ram i am running XP and the card is well ventilated
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 03:03 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Your system is ancient, no offense. I'm sorry to say but I think you're out of luck. You're just going to have to save up to buy a new rig if you want to play that, or any modern game.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 04:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinscher View Post
your system is ancient, no offense. I'm sorry to say but i think you're out of luck. You're just going to have to save up to buy a new rig if you want to play that, or any modern game.
qft!!
aspire is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

since my last post was deleted due to an moderator i will just repost the messagwe in its entirety i dont care what you guys think about my current system i dont care if you think i need to upgrade I JUST WANT TO OVERCLOCK MY CPU. If you can help me do that then you are welcome to post here if all you are going to do is spew garbage about unnecessary upgrades leave now and forever hold your peace.
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Firstly, don't be an a-hole, we are trying to help you...

Honestly, you can't do much... A P4 is probably one of the biggest fails ever created by Intel or in the whole world tbh..

Your CPU is a Pentium 4 1.7ghz.. I tried running it on my older rig (P4 @ 1.6Ghz with a Radeon 9200) and could only run SA on Low @ 640x480..

And that CPU doesn't have much overclocking room... maybe a few more 100mhz because it runs really hot and is a power sucker... and you could only OC if you have a non-prebuilt rig..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Firstly, don't be an a-hole, we are trying to help you...

Honestly, you can't do much... A P4 is probably one of the biggest fails ever created by Intel or in the whole world tbh..

Your CPU is a Pentium 4 1.7ghz.. I tried running it on my older rig (P4 @ 1.6Ghz with a Radeon 9200) and could only run SA on Low @ 640x480..

And that CPU doesn't have much overclocking room... maybe a few more 100mhz because it runs really hot and is a power sucker... and you could only OC if you have a non-prebuilt rig..
not triyng to be a-hole just ****ed that i cant get some decent asdvice on how to oc my cpu. and as to sa i can run it in all forms but ist has the same hang ups and glichtes in all of them and its not just because of gta that i want to oc. i heard that i could get this proc upto 2.3GHz on 2-3 other tech sites but i didnt know that i couldnt do it on a pre built rig i still think that there should bee a way around this. Does anyone know any?
__________________

Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
New CPU I need some help plz AMD6415 System Upgrades 7 12-28-2007 06:26 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM
Does my MB have a lock on the CPU freq.??? rickytan Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 01:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.