help plz need to overclock my cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2009, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default help plz need to overclock my cpu

i want to overclock my cpu but i cant figure out how. i have tried to do it by getting into my bios but to no avail. my mobo is a D850G and the proc is a P4 1.7 GHz. before you guys tell me to upgrade i am flat broke at this point in time due to student loan repayments. please just help me get through this so i can play GTA IV.
__________________

Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

you will need a huge upgrade to play GTA4 my friend. A P4 isnt going to cut it, sry.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 05:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Ya GTA 4 is a pretty demanding game. It is especially very cpu dependent and that very slow P4 isn't going to do it. Sorry man
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 09:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Time for an upgrade, sir. Sorry to mention it after you mentioned not to mention it, but you'll never be able to play GTA4 unless you get one.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
Sorry to mention it after you mentioned not to mention it,
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Lol, in the first post, he said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Setsuna F. Seyei View Post
before you guys tell me to upgrade i am flat broke at this point in time due to student loan repayments. please just help me get through this so i can play GTA IV.
I just used a lot of mentions, that's all. :P
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Your computer is likely a pre-built from an OEM like Dell or HP, and thus their motherboards probably don't have good overclocking BIOS versions available.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Dell doesn't even allow you access to their BIOS to overclock, you can only access very basic functions. I don't know about HP but I assume its probably the same way.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

Either way, he'll never be able to play GTA4 on that computer.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 04:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: help plz need to overclock my cpu

As far as i know, only the XPS line allows overclocking through bios.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
New CPU I need some help plz AMD6415 System Upgrades 7 12-28-2007 06:26 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM
Does my MB have a lock on the CPU freq.??? rickytan Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 01:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.