Help Please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2007, 12:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Help Please

Hi, Just wondering if it is at all possible to use your system Memory with a graphics card?, i have a 512mb graphics card and 2gig ram but i would like to use 512mb of my 2gig ram to run with my 512mb graphics card, the card is an sli but can't afford another 400 to buy another graphics card the same as mine, thanks for your help

Fatpigeon is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
veedubfreak's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help Please

As far as i know, its not possible. The only time system memory is used for graphics is when its onboard video. What type of video card is it? 512mb should be enough.

Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help Please

it's an nvidia Geforce 7950 GT 512mb
Fatpigeon is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Blitersety's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Help Please

No you can't do it with that card. Some lower end video cards from nvidia have technology called TurboCache which does use system memory but your card has no need to since it already has 512 MB on board.
Technology articles, reviews, and more!
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help Please

ok ta very much anyway
Fatpigeon is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Help Please

Ya, that is plenty of video ram for right now... Even the newest 8800gt model only uses 512mb.


XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.