Help with overclocking (HWDOCTOR) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Arrow Help with overclocking (HWDOCTOR)

Okay.

So I updated the bios on my ( NF2SAED ) XFX Mach4 NVIDIA nForce 2 Ultra 400 Socket A ATX Mainboard.

Im running a Amd Athlon Socket A 2600+ 512cache Barton core.

Currently, the cpu runs at 1.92 ghz default.

When I updated the Bios, I got this new program installed, and you would expect by the image here...



You think you could manually enter the speed you want.



Well I did that, and chose save from the file menu.

That didn't work, because once I exited the program and opened it again it reset to the default value. I also tried messing with the load option. No luck in any fashion.

Heres another pick with Sandra04 in the background:



Also, there is no setting in the bois to change the speed of CPU. With the exception to bus speed, but we all no i cant mess with that, for there isn't a lock for the other buses.

Basically, there is no multiplier in the bios, and the program installed on bios flash wont function right, user-error oriented or not.

ANY SORT OF HELP would be greatly appreciated, especially if you have used this program.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

You need to reboot, hold delete or f1 and manually change the multiplier, fsb and voltage. P.S. The admins don't like when you post extremely large pics like that.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Sorry about the size, downsized by 30%.


And as I said, i cannot change the multiplier in the bios.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well that may be an issue... usually if it's locked it's locked. And you can change the fsb safely as long as you stay in the recommended range for agp and pci speeds. You wont get much of an overclock but it may help make your pc faster.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well i tried going up ONE mhz in frequency, and i had to clear CMOS. So I guess I'm out of luck... :/
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Okay, I did another update and now have options to mess witht he FSB, and the Memory frequency.

Last night I was able to run the cpu at 180mhz, that is from 166 (really meaning 333 i think). But, To do this, I also had to run the memory at '100%' of the fsb, because when I adjusted the fsb from 166, to 167mhz, without messing with the memory, it just gave me the black screen of death. Also, I received the black screen of death when I hit 184mhz.
FYI - I am using 256mb budget ram.

Sandra 04 ran a BurnIn scan 8 times overnight.

The results showed the CPU heating up from initially 43C, to 49.5C. That is on stock heatsink/fan.



So my question is this:

-If I want to go higher, is my next step to look for a better cooling heatsink, because at 184mhz it is too hot?

-Or should I be looking at better memory and purchasing some that will OC better.

-OR ( I hope ) is there a way to see if I can keep the memory lower, and still up the FSB, because the memory has percent indicators, like 60-70-80-100-120-130-140, ETC.

Either way, any help you guys can give is great.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

I suggest putting money into a better mobo and a reasonably priced after-market heatsink... putting some time into lapping the bottom of the heatsink may give better results than dropping 10-20 dollars on a more expensive one, if you are looking for a mobo look at the nf7 nf7-s series boards... and good luck.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Thanks for the help. I also was wondering about the memory, I know since the cpu is 333, i need PC2700 Ram, but if im overclockling would it be wise to just get 3200 in anticipation?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.