Help with overclocking... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default Help with overclocking...

I have an AMD Opteron 165 and a MSI K8N Neo4-F.

I begin to overclock the thing.

I set the memory to 100MHz
Make sure it posts, then I go back to BIOS
I set the HT thing to 205 at x5.
It posts and everything works.
Then I set it at 210 at x5 and it doesn't post.
Reset the CMOS and started over.
207 at x5 was the when it last posted.
It did not post on 208

Reset the CMOS
This time, I tried putting the memory at 133MHz
And tested it on 207 at x3. It posted
208 at x3 posted as well.
Tried 209 at x3, but it didn't post.

The reason why I bought an Opteron 165 was because they were suppose to be overclocking beasts... but why is mine being a poon?

All help is appreciated!
__________________

OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

My only guess would be the mobo isn't a very good OC'ing one. And and maybe the memory isn't good oc'ing mem.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Try setting the HTT multiplier to 3x or 4x. Also try increasing the chipset voltages if you can.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

I did set the multiplier to 3, but it won't ever post at 209 x3
OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

sumting wong wif hard wayer
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

i love that this forum is full of people that know and speak proper english.


P.S- At the Drive-in was amazing, one armed scissor.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

I increased the voltage to 1.4

209 x 3 posted
but when I tried 210 x 3, it didn't post...

wtf?

edit:

I just got this Opteron and motherboard from NewEgg like a week ago. I was alittle hesitant about installing the CPU, because the green packaging material in the box was all crushed, etc. and the processor was "free floating" around in the box... possibly could have been damaged.

Should I just return the processor, processor and mother board, or not even worry about it?

Maybe I should just return the CPU and motherboard and get a X2 4400 like I originally planned
OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I doubt there was any damage. If it was damaged, you wouldn't be able to use it at all.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

What do you mean by post? You do realize you can't just tweak your HTT frequency slightly, then save and exit the BIOS and then immediately re-enter it on restart as that isn't even taking it through the post

You wanna go in increments of either 5 or 10MHz and you wanna boot up into windows and stress both cores with prime95 for about 10minutes or so to make sure they're semi-stable...if you run into any problems with prime95 failing you need to bump up the vcore

Settings:

HTT: 210
HTT multi: 3x
CPU multi: 9x
Memory: 150/3:4
vcore: 1.35vcore
special VID: +110%
PCI-E: 99/100
PCI: 33
chipset voltage: 1.7v
LDT voltage: 1.4v

start there and adjust vcore and HTT accordingly
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.