Help with overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 09:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default Help with overclocking

Ok, ive done this many times before, never with the amd64 though. For some reason I can not get my amd64 3200 venice over 2.1 Ghz. I dont know if its my board which is a MSI K8N Neo 4, or if my cpu isnt being cooled enough by the zalman 7000cu. In my bios Msi gives me the options of how I want to overclock either by presets at 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11% over stock or by changing the FSB. Well when I use corecenter to overclocked I can only set it to 5% by the presets. if I change the FSB I can only go to 210. Thats only a 100 Mhz increase, max. any higher and the computer restarts but wont show anything so I have to reset the cmos. When I try to up the cpu voltage to 1.55 the comp freezes. Any idea on what I should do, does anyone else have this mobo and another option or something. Thanx for any help
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You have to get into your RAM timings and start playing with those. I wouldnt use the onboard MSI overclock utility, just go in there manually and start changing some thigns. Will work better prolly. What is your CPU voltage at currently? Maybe you are going too high on the voltage bump. You have to up things very SLOWLY so as not to get ahead of ytourself and start burning things out. I'm talking 5mhz jumps in the FSB, and .5volt jumps on the cpu. You really have to start messing with RAM timings else your not going to get anywhere.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
You have to get into your RAM timings and start playing with those. I wouldnt use the onboard MSI overclock utility, just go in there manually and start changing some thigns. Will work better prolly. What is your CPU voltage at currently? Maybe you are going too high on the voltage bump. You have to up things very SLOWLY so as not to get ahead of ytourself and start burning things out. I'm talking 5mhz jumps in the FSB, and .5volt jumps on the cpu. You really have to start messing with RAM timings else your not going to get anywhere.
When you say I shouldnt use the onboard msi Overclock utility do you also mean the bios as well? The MSI corecenter that io use basically gives me the same options. I just updated the motherboard bios though and I see a few new options. I have to go to work but I'll try going slower like you mentioned and let you know what happens.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think he means to not adjust any clock speeds through Windows. Only adjust via BIOS.

Just to clear up Him when he said to play with the RAM timings:
This means to loosen them by increasing them.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

DO NOT use corecenter to overclock by any means...dont EVER use windows based programs for overclocking....if you buy a board in which you have to use windows programs, then you need to sell that crap and get a REAL OC'ing board in which all options are presented in the BIOS....that board however has all the options needed in the BIOS.


Move the FSB up by 5MHz at a time....like Him said though your RAM will follow it....so you need to have RAM that can withstand higher voltages and loosen the timings a bit for the RAM to go up with it...otherwise use a divider to set the RAM below 200 when raising the CPU above 200.

Run prime95 once you get into windows....if it can run 5mins on the large in place FFT test, then move up your FSB another 5MHz....keep doing it until prime95 either fails within 5 minutes, fails immediately or your comp freezes....in which you need to add voltage, go back into windows with the same speed but added voltage and see if it'll pass that 5 mins in prime.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

So you have to have lots of patience when you overclock, else you will start frying thigns.

When someone says a RAM divider, are they meaning a ratio for the FSB and RAM? Since optimal is usually 1:1, is a divider using an equation like 5:4?

1:1 is without a divider
5:4 or anything other than 1:1 is using a divider

Am I right?
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.