Help overclocking 5000+ BE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2008, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hickfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 357
Send a message via AIM to hickfarm Send a message via MSN to hickfarm
Default Help overclocking 5000+ BE

Anyways i just bought the AMD 5000+ BE and I have heard it is extremely easy to overclock.

Well my setup is in my siggy. Well actually i got this OCZ ram instead of that patriot ram now.
Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
Also this is my mobo for reference.
Newegg.com - DFI INFINITY NF ULTRAII-M2 AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards
I just read a comment on Newegg saying it doesn't work with Brisbane CPU's. IDK if there is any truth to that because it seems to be working fine.

The zalman 9700 is doing well cooling it.

Anyways i have upped the multiplier to 14.5 and my cpu is running at 2.9 from the stock 2.6. I set my vcore to 1.4. I am running orthos right now to test it out.

I would like to push it higher, but when i raise the multi to 15 it posts, but fails while booting into windows. Dare i push the vcore any higher? Would raising it allow the CPU to become stable? I read somewhere the highest on air to push it would be 1.5. Is that to high? Or as long as the chip stays cool will that be alright?

I would at least like to get it stable at 3.0, but i wouldn't mind going higher.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 5000+ BE Zalman 9700
OCZ 700 watt Power Supply
2x1 gig OCZ 800mhz dual channel ram
Custom John Deere
DFI Infinity NF UlTRAII-M2 motherboard
20" Benq Monitor
320 gig Seagate hard drive, 1000gig internal Western Digital, 500gig MyBook
My John Deere Case==> http://hickfarm.com/blog/?cat=7
hickfarm is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

You need alittle more vcore. It shouldn't take alot to stabilize since your only pushing it another 100mhz. A cpuz screenshot would help too
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

I'm no expert but you should be able to hit 3.0 no sweat, I hit 3.26 before I had to stop and nagasama is at 3.3 i believe.

Have you tried a lower multiplier and upping your clocks? Also, did you drop your RAM to make sure that's not limiting your OC?
jfenwick is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 10:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

he's only upping the multiplier so its not touching the ram
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
he's only upping the multiplier so its not touching the ram
You know you could just say my math sucks outright :P you'd be correct! lol
jfenwick is offline  
Old 06-21-2008, 12:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

This chip is a no brainer to oc, every chip can hit 3ghz no problem, even on cheap boards.

You dont need vcore set to 1.4, thats too high.

You can do 3ghz at stock on some boards, and barely any voltage increase on others.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-21-2008, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

i set my FSB to 215, multiplier to........15.5x i believe. RAM is set to 860, 4-4-4-12-24. Vcore is 1.39v.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-21-2008, 02:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hickfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 357
Send a message via AIM to hickfarm Send a message via MSN to hickfarm
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

Well i have been at a party tongiht so i haven't done anything yet. But earler i set my multi to 15 i believe to hit 3000 at 200x15. And i wouldn't boot even with vcore at 1.4.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 5000+ BE Zalman 9700
OCZ 700 watt Power Supply
2x1 gig OCZ 800mhz dual channel ram
Custom John Deere
DFI Infinity NF UlTRAII-M2 motherboard
20" Benq Monitor
320 gig Seagate hard drive, 1000gig internal Western Digital, 500gig MyBook
My John Deere Case==> http://hickfarm.com/blog/?cat=7
hickfarm is offline  
Old 06-21-2008, 04:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

Quote:
he's only upping the multiplier so its not touching the ram
incorrect. changing the multiplier will change the ram frequency/divider as well, though not by much in this case.
with the stock multi of 13: 13 x 200 = 2.6/7 = 371 (stock speeds), but with a 15 multi: 15 x 200 = 3000/8 = 375 : the multiplier usually affects the ram speed with amd rigs. and you dont set the divider. the multiplier and selected ram speed (400, 533, 667, 800) determine the ram frequency/divider.
hick,
you need to drop your ram to ddr2 667.
thats may be what is holding you back. it will at least take it out of the eqation.
you may also have a mobo that doesnt like high htt link speeds. mine does, but yours may not. try lowering the ht multi to 3 or 4. if one or both of those together dont work, you have other problems post back.
i can run 3.2-3.3 at 1.35-1.375
you shouldn't need 1.4V.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-21-2008, 07:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hickfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 357
Send a message via AIM to hickfarm Send a message via MSN to hickfarm
Default Re: Help overclocking 5000+ BE

Well my pc was running stable at 3.0 ghz when i set ram to 677 and HTT to 4 and multi to 15.

Then i tried moving multi to 15.5 and it wouldn't boot windows. I tried lowering HTT to 3 and that didn't help either. For the heck of it i moved the ram back up to 800 the next time and that didn't work either. So IDK how to get it any higher. Here is a screenshot to help you out.

__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 5000+ BE Zalman 9700
OCZ 700 watt Power Supply
2x1 gig OCZ 800mhz dual channel ram
Custom John Deere
DFI Infinity NF UlTRAII-M2 motherboard
20" Benq Monitor
320 gig Seagate hard drive, 1000gig internal Western Digital, 500gig MyBook
My John Deere Case==> http://hickfarm.com/blog/?cat=7
hickfarm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.