Help on Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 10:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default Help on Overclocking

I just got a XFX 7900GS and the core speed is 525 I think. I want to overclock it some and I was woundering if I just need to use that 3D Mark 05 program?
__________________

nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No, 3D mark is not for overlcocking. You need overclocking programs like coolbits, rivatuner, or ATI Tool which supports nvidia cards too. Although I heard coolbits is unstable or inaccurate. Haven't really heard of rivatuner. But I use ATI Tool and it's a good one.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i use coolbits for my 7900gs and it is stable at 550/800.
and its made for nvidia, ie it works through your nvidia control panel.
as far as accuracy, the settings show the same no matter what program i use.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 134
Default

I'd have to suggest coolbits as well, although I'm not able to overclock my 7900GS as high as nagasama for some reason, the highest I can get is 565/685, and it was stock 525/680
__________________
NZXT Apollo
Gigabyte 965P-S3
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
Corsair DDR2 667 Value Ram-1 GB
SilverStone NT06
2x300GB Maxtor Hard drives
Sony DVD Burner
19\" Dell LCD Monitor
jared17 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default

I would like to get 3DMark05 can someone please give ma a link to get it. I went searching for it and there are a lot of different versions and patches and I want to make sure that I get the correct one. Thanks a lot.
nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

http://futuremark.com/download/3dmark05/
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks a lot. I will try that program and see what to do. If someone could please explain some big steps to me that would be great aswell.
nicholasp7 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

http://oc3dmark.octeams.com/tip02.html

this will tell oyu how to activate coolbits.
its really easy.
jared thats wierd, who is the manufacturer of your card?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
http://oc3dmark.octeams.com/tip02.html

this will tell oyu how to activate coolbits.
its really easy.
jared thats wierd, who is the manufacturer of your card?
The manufacturer is BFG. I don't know if its being stupid like that 'cause I haven't increased the voltage to the PCI-E slot, I'm not quite sure, although I can only increase it 0.1v and that is the only option I get if I remember correctly.
jared17 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i didnt have to increase mine at all.
i don't know if you should or not...
try lowering the core clock to 550.
then raise the memory clock in 10 mhz increments, test, repeat.
its funny i cannot clock my core higher than 550.
so try that, it may help you increase the mem freq.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.