Help overclock a X2 4600+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2007, 04:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default Help overclock a X2 4600+

Hey I have a X2 4600+ with a Lanparty DFI UT Expert motherboard. All the setup options are strange to me. and everytime I try to just increase the FSB it wont boot windows up...idk whsat im doing wrong...please help.
__________________

DarknessLurkz is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

list the rest of your system specs including ram speed and manufacturer.
how much are you trying to increase the bus speed?
one thing you need to do is lower the ht multiplier. it is set at 5 stock, and when you start to overclock you need to put it at least to 4, if not 3. although if you are putting a 10mhz increase on the bus, it should handle that at 5...
list the rest of your stuff.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

This is my cousin. Hes in work atm but his computer is over at my house.

He is using

X2 4600+
Lanparty DFI UT Expert
1 GB of PNY ram
GeForce 7600GT
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The 4600's don't OC as well compared to the 4400 or 4200's. I was able to get to 2.70 Ghz without changing to many settings.

Even so, you should be able to get at least to 2.55 Ghz without having to change settings or timming. Are you sure your only incrimenting by one each time? I find it hard to believe that windows won't boot even at that....
Ste is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 04:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^agree^^
i can clock to 2.6+ without really changing anything except vcore.
what speed is the ram?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

DDR 400

I can get it to a 2.7 but nothing past that.
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

2.7 seems to be the limit.. For people too lazy to screw with alot of settings... Me<
Ste is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

actually i have screwed with A LOT(or should i say ALL) of the settings...you just don't see x2's clocked over about 2.8-9 max.
except for the guy on the newegg review that "got it up to 3.2ghz straight outta the box on air".
lol. yeah, right.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I was able to get my X2 4800 up to 2.82GHz.
FSB is at 332MHz
and Mem is at 217Mhz
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 02:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

tried a memory divider?

anyway, my 4600+ (AM2) gets 3GHZ on air cooling
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.